• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を日本語訳して下さい。

In the evening of 16 July, the South Africans withdrew south of Prince's Street and east of Strand Street, for a bombardment on the north-west corner of the wood and the north end of Longueval. On 17 July, the 27th Brigade attacked northwards in Longueval and the 2nd South African Battalion plus two companies of the 1st Battalion, attacked westwards in the wood. The South African attack was a costly failure and the survivors were driven back to their original positions, which came under increased German artillery-fire in the afternoon. In the evening Tanner was wounded and replaced by Lieutenant-Colonel E. F.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数39
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8280/10209)

>In the evening of 16 July, the South Africans withdrew south of Prince's Street and east of Strand Street, for a bombardment on the north-west corner of the wood and the north end of Longueval. On 17 July, the 27th Brigade attacked northwards in Longueval and the 2nd South African Battalion plus two companies of the 1st Battalion, attacked westwards in the wood. ⇒7月16日の夕方に、南アフリカ軍は、森の北西部の一角およびロングヴァル北端への爆撃のために、プリンス通り南およびストランド通り東を引き上げた。7月17日に、第27旅団はロングヴァルで北方へ進撃し、第2南アフリカ大隊とそれに加えて第1大隊所属の2個中隊が森林の西方へ進撃した。 >The South African attack was a costly failure and the survivors were driven back to their original positions, which came under increased German artillery-fire in the afternoon. In the evening Tanner was wounded and replaced by Lieutenant-Colonel E. F. Thackeray, of the 3rd Battalion, as commander in Delville Wood*. ⇒南アフリカ隊の攻撃は手痛い失敗を喫して、生存者は彼らの最初の陣地に追い返された。そしてそれは、午後にさらなるドイツ軍の大砲砲火を受けた。その日の夕方、タナーは負傷して、デルヴィル・ウッド指揮官として、第3大隊のE.F.サッカレー中佐と交代した*。 *この部分、脱落があるようなので、最後の1行弱(Thackeray以下)を補足しました。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

7月16日の夕刻、南アフリカ軍は、森の北西の隅とロンジバルの北端を爆撃するため、プリンス通りの南とストランド通りの東に後退した。7月17日、第27旅団はロンジバル北方を攻撃し、第2南アフリカ大隊は第1大隊の2個中隊を加えて森の西方を攻撃した。 南アフリカ軍の攻撃は手痛い失敗(*)となり、生存者は午後に火力を増したドイツ軍の砲撃のなかで、もとの陣地にようやく戻ってきた。夕刻、タナーは解任されてE.F。中将と交代した。 (*)costly failure 死傷者が1/3を越えるレベルの敗退を指す場合には壊滅状態とも訳されている

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!