• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を日本語訳して下さい。

The main German attack was made by the 8th Division and part of the 5th Division from the north and north-east. Elements of nine battalions attacked with 6,000 men. Infantry Regiment 153 was to advance from south of Flers, to recapture Delville Wood and reach the second position along the southern edge of the wood, the leading battalion to occupy the original second line from the Longueval–Guillemont road to Waterlot Farm, the second battalion to dig in along the southern edge of the wood and the third battalion to occupy Prince's Street along the centre of the wood. At first the advance moved along the sunken Flers road, 150 yards (140 m) north of the wood, which was confronted by the 2nd South African Regiment along the north edge of the wood.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数126
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8279/10208)

>The main German attack was made by the 8th Division and part of the 5th Division from the north and north-east. Elements of nine battalions attacked with 6,000 men. ⇒おもなドイツ軍の攻撃は、第8師団、および第5師団の一部によって、北と北東から行われていた。6000名の攻撃勢力が、9個大隊の分隊になっていた。 >Infantry Regiment 153 was to advance from south of Flers, to recapture Delville Wood and reach the second position along the southern edge of the wood, the leading battalion to occupy the original second line from the Longueval–Guillemont road to Waterlot Farm, the second battalion to dig in along the southern edge of the wood and the third battalion to occupy Prince's Street along the centre of the wood. ⇒第153歩兵連隊は、フレールの南から進軍してデルヴィーユ・ウッドを再攻略し、森の南端に沿った第2陣地に到達すること(予定・手筈)になっていた。(すなわち)先導の大隊はロングヴァル・ギルモン街道からワーテルロー農場にかけての本来の第2陣地を占拠することに、第2大隊は森の南端に沿って塹壕を掘ることに、第3大隊は森の中央に沿ったプリンス通りを占拠することに、それぞれなっていた。 >At first the advance moved along the sunken Flers road, 150 yards (140 m) north of the wood, which was confronted by the 2nd South African Regiment along the north edge of the wood. ⇒当初、進軍は低地フレール街道に沿って移動し、森の北150ヤード(140 m)で、森の北端沿いに布陣する第2南アフリカ連隊と直面した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

主なドイツ軍の攻撃は、第8師団と第5師団の一部によるもので、北と北東から行われた。 9個大隊の攻撃勢力は6000名で、歩兵153連隊はフラーの南から前進してデルビル・ウッドを再占拠し、森の南端に沿った第二戦線まで到達した。先頭の大隊はロンジバル・ギルモン街道からワーテロー農場にかけての本来の第二戦線を占拠し、第2の大隊は森の南端に沿って塹壕を掘り、第3の大隊は森の中央に沿ったプリンス通りを占拠した。 はじめ、進撃は低地のフラー街道に沿って動き、森の北150ヤード(146m)で、森の北辺に沿って展開する第2南アフリカ連隊と向かい合った。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!