• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を日本語訳して下さい。

Joseph Joffre, who had been Commander-in-Chief of the French army since 1911 and the Minister of War, Adolphe Messimy met on 1 August, to agree that the military conduct of the war should exclusively be the responsibility of the Commander-in-Chief. On 2 August, as small parties of German soldiers crossed the French border, Messimy told Joffre that he had the freedom to order French troops across the German but not the Belgian frontier. Joffre sent warning orders to the covering forces near the frontier, requiring the VII Corps to prepare to advance towards Mühlhausen (French: Mulhouse) to the north-east of Belfort and XX Corps to make ready to begin an offensive towards Nancy. As soon as news arrived that German troops had entered Luxembourg, the Fourth Army was ordered to move between the Third and Fifth armies, ready to attack to the north of Verdun. Operations into Belgium were forbidden, to deny the Germans a pretext until 4 August, when it was certain that German troops had already violated the Belgian border. To comply with the Franco-Russian Alliance, Joffre ordered an invasion of Alsace-Lorraine on for 14 August, although anticipating a German offensive through Belgium.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数50
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1

以前、同じ質問があってNakey702さんが訳されていました。 それとほぼ同じです。 ジョセフ・ジョフルは1911年よりフランス陸軍総司令官となった。戦争相(国防大臣)のアドルフ・メシミーと8月1日に会談して、戦時の軍の指揮はもっぱら総司令官の責務とすることに同意した。 8月2日、ドイツ軍兵の小部隊がフランス国境に侵入したので、メシミーはジョフルに 、フランス軍部隊がベルギー国境を除きドイツ国境を越える自由を得た、と話した。 ジョフルは、国境付近を担当する部隊に警戒命令を発信し、第7軍団にはミュールハウゼン(仏:ミュルーズ)に向ってベルフォード北東へ攻撃する準備を、第20軍団にはナンシーへの攻撃開始準備を要請した。 ドイツ軍部隊がルクセンブルグに入ったという情報が届くやいなや、第四軍は第三、第五軍の間を移動し、ベルダン北部の攻撃に備えるよう命令された。 ドイツ軍部隊がベルギー国境をすでに侵入していることが確実になる8月4日までは、ドイツ軍側の口実を否定するためベルギー内の作戦行動は禁止された。 ジョフルはベルギーを抜けてドイツ軍が侵攻することを予測したが、仏露協商に従い、8月14日にアルザスーロレーヌへの進撃を命令した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (7478/9221)

>Joseph Joffre, who had been Commander-in-Chief of the French army since 1911 and the Minister of War, Adolphe Messimy met on 1 August, to agree that the military conduct of the war should exclusively be the responsibility of the Commander-in-Chief. On 2 August, as small parties of German soldiers crossed the French border, Messimy told Joffre that he had the freedom to order French troops across the German but not the Belgian frontier. Joffre sent warning orders to the covering forces near the frontier, requiring the VII Corps to prepare to advance towards Mühlhausen (French: Mulhouse) to the north-east of Belfort and XX Corps to make ready to begin an offensive towards Nancy. ⇒1911年以来フランス軍総司令官をしているジョセフ・ジョフルと、戦争大臣のアドルフ・メシミーとが8月1日に会談して、戦時における軍の指揮はもっぱら総司令官の責務とすることに合意した。8月2日、ドイツ軍兵士の小部隊がフランス国境を越えてきたので、メシミーはジョフルに、ベルギー国境を除きドイツ国境を越えることをフランス軍の軍隊に命じてよいと伝えた。ジョフルは、国境付近を担当する軍団に警戒命令を発令し、第七軍団にはミュールハウゼン(フランス語:ミュルーズ)に向ってベルフォート北東へ進軍する準備をするよう、そして、第二十軍団にはナンシーへの攻撃開始準備をするよう要請した。 >As soon as news arrived that German troops had entered Luxembourg, the Fourth Army was ordered to move between the Third and Fifth armies, ready to attack to the north of Verdun. Operations into Belgium were forbidden, to deny the Germans a pretext until 4 August, when it was certain that German troops had already violated the Belgian border. To comply with the Franco-Russian Alliance, Joffre ordered an invasion of Alsace-Lorraine on for 14 August, although anticipating a German offensive through Belgium. ⇒ドイツ軍の軍隊がルクセンブルグに入ったという情報が届くや否や、第四方面軍は第三、第五方面軍の間を移動して、ヴェルダン北部の攻撃に備えるよう命じられた。ドイツ軍の(ベルギー侵入の)口実を否定するために、8月4日まではベルギー内の作戦行動は禁止された。そしてその8月4日に、ドイツ軍の軍隊がベルギー国境をすでに侵していることが確かとなった。ドイツ軍がベルギーを通って来ることが予想されたが、ジョフルは「仏露協商」に従うべく、8月14日にアルザス‐ロレーヌへの進撃を命令した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。