• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

日本語訳をお願いいたします。

The main French offensive in the south began on 14 August when the First Army advanced with two corps into the Vosges and two corps north-east towards Sarrebourg and the two right-hand corps of the Second Army of General de Castelnau advanced on the left of the First Army. One corps and the Second Group of Reserve Divisions advanced slowly towards Morhange in echelon, as a flank guard against a German attack from Metz. The First Army had captured several passes further south since 8 August, to protect the southern flank as the army advanced to Donon and Sarrebourg. Despite warnings from Joffre against divergence, the army was required to advance towards the Vosges passes to the south-east, eastwards towards Donon and north-east towards Sarrebourg. German troops withdrew during the day, Donon was captured and on the left flank an advance of 10–12 kilometres (6.2–7.5 mi) was made. At dusk the 26th Division of the XIII Corps attacked Cirey and were engaged by artillery and machine-guns and repulsed with many casualties. On 15 August, the Second Army reported that German long-range artillery had been able to bombard the French artillery and infantry undisturbed and that dug-in German infantry had inflicted many casualties on the French as they attacked.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数134
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (7366/9084)

>The main French offensive in the south began on 14 August when the First Army advanced with two corps into the Vosges and two corps north-east towards Sarrebourg and the two right-hand corps of the Second Army of General de Castelnau advanced on the left of the First Army. One corps and the Second Group of Reserve Divisions advanced slowly towards Morhange in echelon, as a flank guard against a German attack from Metz. The First Army had captured several passes further south since 8 August, to protect the southern flank as the army advanced to Donon and Sarrebourg. ⇒8月14日に南部の主軸フランス軍の攻撃が始まった。第一方面軍は、2個軍団とともにヴォージュ川(流域)を進軍し、別の2個軍団が北東サレブルクの方へ進み、そして将軍ド・カステルノーの第二方面軍右翼の2個軍団が、第一方面軍の左翼側を進軍した。1個の軍団と予備師団の第2群が、メッツからのドイツ軍攻撃に対する側面警護として、梯形編成の形でゆっくりモランジに向かって進んだ。第一方面軍は、ドノンおよびサレブルクへと軍が進むにしたがって南側面を保護ために、8月8日以降数本の通行路を占領した。 >Despite warnings from Joffre against divergence, the army was required to advance towards the Vosges passes to the south-east, eastwards towards Donon and north-east towards Sarrebourg. German troops withdrew during the day, Donon was captured and on the left flank an advance of 10–12 kilometres (6.2–7.5 mi) was made. ⇒ジョフルから、分散に対する警告があったにもかかわらず、軍は、南東へのヴォージュ・パスに向かって、東方ドノンとサレブルクへに向かって、北東のサレブルクへの方へ向ってそれぞれ進むことが要求された。ドイツ軍隊が日中に撤退したので、左の側面上でさらに10–12キロ(6.2–7.5マイル)進んで、ドノンを攻略した。 >At dusk the 26th Division of the XIII Corps attacked Cirey and were engaged by artillery and machine-guns and repulsed with many casualties. On 15 August, the Second Army reported that German long-range artillery had been able to bombard the French artillery and infantry undisturbed and that dug-in German infantry had inflicted many casualties on the French as they attacked. ⇒夕暮れどきに、第XIII軍団の第26師団がシレーを攻撃したが、大砲と機関銃の砲撃を浴び、多くの犠牲者が出て撃退された。8月15日、フランス軍の砲兵隊と歩兵部隊が、広域に展開するドイツ軍の砲兵隊に攻撃された可能性があり、塹壕に潜むドイツ歩兵隊によって、フランス軍は多大の犠牲者を強いられた、と第二方面軍が報告した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

少し長いので、前半部分だけ訳します。 *********** 南部におけるフランス軍の主な攻撃は8月14日に始まった。この時第一軍の2つの部隊がVosgesに進軍し、2つの部隊が北東のSarrebourg(サ―ルブール)に向けて進軍し、第二軍のカステルノー将軍の最も頼りになる2つの部隊が第一軍の左を進んでいた。 予備軍第二師団と1つの部隊は梯陣を組みMorhage(モランジュ)に向けてドイツ軍のMetzからの攻撃に対して脇を守りながらゆっくりと進軍していった。 部隊がDononとSarrebourgに進軍する際に南側を防衛するため、第一軍ははるか南の道を抑えていた。 *********************

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!