• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を日本語訳して下さい。

On 8 August, Bonneau cautiously continued the advance and occupied Mulhouse, shortly after its German defenders had left. the First Army commander General Auguste Dubail preferred to dig in and wait for mobilization of the army to be completed but Joffre ordered the advance to continue. In the early morning of 9 August, parts of the XIV and XV Corps of the German 7th Army arrived from Strasbourg and counter-attacked at Cernay. The German infantry then emerged from the Hardt forest and advanced into the east side of the city. French command broke down and the defenders fought isolated actions before pulling back as best they could, as the German attackers exploited their advantage. Mulhouse was recaptured on 10 August and Bonneau withdrew towards Belfort. Further north, the French XXI Corps made costly attacks on mountain passes and were forced back from Badonviller and Lagarde, where the 6th army took 2,500 French prisoners and eight guns; civilians were accused of attacking German troops and subjected to reprisals.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数149
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1

8月8日、ボノーは慎重に進撃を続け、ドイツ軍守備隊が去った直後のミュルーズを占領した。第一軍の司令官オーギュスト・デュバイル大将は立場を固持し、軍の動員が完了するのを待ったが、ジョフルは前進を命令した。 8月9日早朝、ドイツ軍第7軍の第14、15軍団の一部がシュトラスブルグから到着してセルネーで反撃を行った。 ドイツ軍歩兵部隊はハルドの森から抜け出て都市の東側に進んだ。 フランス軍の指揮が崩れ、守備隊は後退するべきだったが、その前に孤立して戦うことになった。ドイツ軍はそれを好機と見て攻撃した。 ミュルーズは8月10日に再占拠され、ボノーはベルフォードへ撤退した。 北方のフランス軍第21軍団は山岳路で苦戦しており、バドンヴィエやラガルデから押し戻された。第6軍は2500名のフランス兵捕虜と8門の砲を捕獲した。市民はドイツ軍を攻撃したとして訴えられ、処刑された。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8485/10454)

>On 8 August, Bonneau cautiously continued the advance and occupied Mulhouse, shortly after its German defenders had left. the First Army commander General Auguste Dubail preferred to dig in and wait for mobilization of the army to be completed but Joffre ordered the advance to continue. In the early morning of 9 August, parts of the XIV and XV Corps of the German 7th Army arrived from Strasbourg and counter-attacked at Cernay. The German infantry then emerged from the Hardt forest and advanced into the east side of the city. ⇒8月8日、ボノーは用心して進軍を続け、ドイツの防御隊が去った直後にミュルーズを占領した。第一方面軍指揮官オーギュスト・デュベーユ将軍は現場を固守して、軍の動員が完了するのを待ちたかったが、ジョフルは続けて進軍するよう命じた。8月9日早朝、ドイツ軍第7方面軍の第14、第15軍団の一部がストラスブールから到着して、セルネで反撃した。ドイツ歩兵連隊がハルツ森林から飛び出してきて、都市の東側に進軍した。 >French command broke down and the defenders fought isolated actions before pulling back as best they could, as the German attackers exploited their advantage. Mulhouse was recaptured on 10 August and Bonneau withdrew towards Belfort. Further north, the French XXI Corps made costly attacks on mountain passes and were forced back from Badonviller and Lagarde, where the 6th army took 2,500 French prisoners and eight guns; civilians were accused of attacking German troops and subjected to reprisals. ⇒フランス軍の指揮は失敗を喫し、守備隊はよく孤軍奮闘して戦ったが、できうる最善のことは後退だった。8月10日、ミュルーズは再奪還され、ボノーはベルフォール方面へ撤退した。さらに北では、フランス第二十一軍団は山岳路で苦戦し、バドンヴィエやラガルドから押し戻された。そこで、ドイツ第6方面軍は2,500人のフランス兵の捕虜と8門の大砲を捕縛押収した。ドイツ軍隊を攻撃した廉で訴えられた一般市民は、報復処分を受けた。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。