• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を日本語訳して下さい。

The East African Campaign was a series of battles and guerrilla actions, which started in German East Africa and spread to portions of Mozambique, Northern Rhodesia, British East Africa, Uganda and the Belgian Congo. The campaign was effectively ended in November 1917. The Germans entered Portuguese East Africa and continued the campaign living off Portuguese supplies. The strategy of the German colonial forces, led by Lieutenant Colonel (later Generalmajor) Paul Emil von Lettow-Vorbeck, was to divert forces from the Western Front to Africa. His strategy achieved only mixed results after 1916, when he was driven out of German East Africa and Allied forces became composed almost entirely of South African, Indian, and other colonial troops. Black South African troops were not considered for European service as a matter of policy while all Indian units had been withdrawn from the Western Front by the end of 1915; the campaign in Africa consumed considerable amounts of money and war material that could have gone to other fronts. The Germans fought for the whole of World War I, receiving word of the armistice on 14 November 1918 at 7:30 a.m. Both sides waited for confirmation and the Germans formally surrendered on 25 November. German East Africa became two League of Nations Class B Mandates, Tanganyika Territory of the United Kingdom and Ruanda-Urundi of Belgium, while the Kionga Triangle became a mandate of Portugal.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数265
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (7299/8986)

以下のとおりお答えします。アフリカ戦線での、ドイツ軍の敗北とドイツ領東アフリカの分割について述べています。 >The East African Campaign was a series of battles and guerrilla actions, which started in German East Africa and spread to portions of Mozambique, Northern Rhodesia, British East Africa, Uganda and the Belgian Congo. The campaign was effectively ended in November 1917. The Germans entered Portuguese East Africa and continued the campaign living off Portuguese supplies. ⇒「東アフリカ野戦」は、ドイツ領東アフリカに始まり、モザンビーク、北ローデシア、イギリス領東アフリカ、ウガンダ、ベルギー領コンゴへと広がった一連の戦闘とゲリラ行動であった。野戦は、事実上11月1917年に終った。ドイツ軍はポルトガル領東アフリカに入り込み、ポルトガルの供給品を食料にしながら野戦を続けた。 >The strategy of the German colonial forces, led by Lieutenant Colonel (later Generalmajor) Paul Emil von Lettow-Vorbeck, was to divert forces from the Western Front to Africa. His strategy achieved only mixed results after 1916, when he was driven out of German East Africa and Allied forces became composed almost entirely of South African, Indian, and other colonial troops. ⇒ポール・エミール・フォン・レトゥ-フォルベック中佐(後に少将)率いるドイツの植民地軍の戦略は、軍隊を西部戦線からアフリカへ転換することであった。彼の戦略は、1916年の後で、ただ諸成果を取り合わせて、という業績であった。その時点で彼はドイツ領東アフリカから追い出され、しかも連合軍は、ほぼ完全に南アフリカ軍、インド軍、および他の植民地軍によって構成されることになった。 >Black South African troops were not considered for European service as a matter of policy while all Indian units had been withdrawn from the Western Front by the end of 1915; the campaign in Africa consumed considerable amounts of money and war material that could have gone to other fronts. ⇒全インド部隊が、1915年末までに西部戦線からは撤退していた。一方、南アフリカ黒人軍隊は、政策問題として、欧州の軍務のためとはみなされなかった。アフリカにおける野戦は、他の戦線に回せば回せたたはずの、かなりの数量の金銭と戦争材料を消費した。 >The Germans fought for the whole of World War I, receiving word of the armistice on 14 November 1918 at 7:30 a.m. Both sides waited for confirmation and the Germans formally surrendered on 25 November. German East Africa became two League of Nations Class B Mandates, Tanganyika Territory of the United Kingdom and Ruanda-Urundi of Belgium, while the Kionga Triangle* became a mandate of Portugal. ⇒ドイツ軍は、第一次世界大戦の全体を通して戦い、1918年11月14日午前7時30分、休戦協定の宣言を受け入れた。両陣営が確認を待って、それからドイツ軍が11月25日に正式に降伏した。ドイツ領東アフリカは、2つの国連B級委任統治、つまり、タンガニーカ領土はイギリスの統治領に、ルアンダ-ウルンジはベルギーの統治領となった。一方、キオンガ・トライアングル*は、ポルトガルの委任統治領となった。 *Kionga Triangle:アフリカ東部、現在のタンザニアやモザンビークなどに囲まれていた小さな三角地帯で、面積は約1000km2。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答有難うございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

  ここは翻訳サイトではないです、Q&Aサイトです できれば質問を書いてください。 一応、翻訳しました 東アフリカのキャンペーンは、ドイツの東アフリカに始まり、モザンビーク、北ローデシア、イギリス東アフリカ、ウガンダ、ベルギー領コンゴの部分に広がる戦いとゲリラ一連の動作でした。キャンペーンは効果的にドイツ人がポルトガルの東アフリカに入り、ポルトガルの電源をオフに住んでキャンペーンを続けて11月1917年に終わりました。 中佐(後Generalmajor)ポール・エミール・フォン・レトゥ・フォルベック、率いるドイツの植民地軍の戦略は、アフリカ西部戦線からの力をそらすためでした。彼はドイツの東アフリカから追い出されたと連合軍がほぼ完全に南アフリカ、インド、および他の植民地軍の構成になったとき、彼の戦略は、1916年後にのみ入り混じった結果を達成しました。すべてのインドのユニットは1915年末までに西部戦線から撤退していた一方で黒南アフリカの軍隊は、ポリシーの問題として、欧州のサービスのために考慮されませんでした。アフリカのキャンペーンは、他の前線に行っている可能性がお金と戦争材料のかなりの量を消費していました。ドイツ人は両側が確認を待っていたとドイツ人は正式に11月25日に降伏し7:30午前で1918年11月14日に休戦協定の言葉を受け、第一次世界大戦の全体のために戦いました。 Kiongaトライアングルは、ポルトガルの任務となった一方でドイツの東アフリカは、国連クラスBマンデート、イギリス、ベルギーのルアンダ=ウ​​ルンディのタンガニーカ地域の2リーグになりました。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!