• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

The Dark Glassesからの英文です。

"That seems to be all right," Mr Simmonds said. "But wait a moment." He produced some coloured slides with lettering on them. Miss Simmonds gave me what appeared to be a triumphant one-eyed leer, and as one who washes her hands of a person, started to climb the stairs. Plainly, she knew I had lost my attraction for her brother. But before she turned the bend in the stairs she stooped and came down again. She went to a row of shelves and shifted some bottles. I read on. She interrupted: "My eye-drops, Basil. I made them up this morning. Where are they?" Mr Simmonds was suddenly watching her as if something inconceivable was happening. "Wait, Dorothy. Wait till I've tested the girl's eyes." She had lifted down a small brown bottle. "I want my eye-drops. I wish you wouldn't displace--Are these they?" I noted her correct phrase, "Are these they?" and it seemed just over the border of correctness. Perhaps, after all, this brother and sister were strange, vicious, in the wrong. Muriel SparkのThe Dark Glassesからの英文です。 主人公は15歳ぐらいの女の子です。 Basil=検眼士です。 Dorothyは検眼士の姉です。 主人公が検眼のためにBasilの店を訪れている場面です。 ---------------------------------------------------------- ●Miss Simmonds gave me what appeared to be a triumphant one-eyed leer, and as one who washes her hands of a person, started to climb the stairs.のone who washes her hands of a personとはどういう意味ですか? ●最後の行の方にあるit seemed just over the border of correctness.とはどういうことを言っているのでしょうか? (itはAre these they?のセリフの部分を指していると思うのですが、それがどうしてjust over the border of correctnessと思われたのかわかりません) ●一番最後に主人公が2人の姉弟に対してPerhaps, after all, this brother and sister were strange, vicious, in the wrong.と思っているのですが、この根拠がよくわかりません。 小説を前から読んでいないと大変わかりにくいかと思いますが、教えてください。よろしくお願いします。 前文は Dorothy was beside us in no time. She peered one-eyed at the glasses, then at me. "Are you constipated?" she said. I maintained silence. But I felt she was seeing everything through her green glasses. "Put them on," Dorothy said. "Try them on," said Basil. They were ganged up together. Everything was going wrong, for I had come here to see how matters stood between them after the affair of the will. Basil gave me something to read. "It's all right now," I said, "but it was all a blur when I tried to read this morning." "Better take a dose," Dorothy said. I wanted to get out of the shop with my glasses as quickly as possible, but the brother said, "I'd better test your eyes again while you're here just to make sure." He seemed quite normal. I followed him into the dark interior. Dorothy switched on the light. They both seemed normal. The scene in the little office last night began to lose its conviction. As I read out the letters on the card in front of me I was thinking of Basil as "Mr Simmonds" and Dorothy as "Miss Simmonds", and feared their authority, and was in the wrong. となっています。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数329
  • ありがとう数4

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率47% (14680/31200)

1。Miss Simmonds gave me what appeared to be a triumphant one-eyed leer, and as one who washes her hands of a person, started to climb the stairs.のone who washes her hands of a personとはどういう意味ですか? wash one's hands of は、下記のように「見切りをつける」という意味ですが。ここでは「あの小娘は弟から手を引いたらしい」と一安心した様子をあらわしています。  http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=wash+one%27s+hands+of 2。最後の行の方にあるit seemed just over the border of correctness.とはどういうことを言っているのでしょうか? (itはAre these they?のセリフの部分を指していると思うのですが、それがどうしてjust over the border of correctnessと思われたのかわかりません)  「正しさの境界をちょっとこえている」すなわち、ただしに間違いは無いが少々わざとらしくただしがっている。という意味でしょう。  普通なら、「これがそう?」と聞くときは Are they those? で済むはずです。それをわざわざ "Are these they?" と馬鹿正確にいったことへの違和感の表現です。 3。一番最後に主人公が2人の姉弟に対してPerhaps, after all, this brother and sister were strange, vicious, in the wrong.と思っているのですが、この根拠がよくわかりません。  遺書の偽造を目撃して腹を立てるどころか、一緒のグルになった姉と弟。だから、結局のところ二人とも同じ穴の狢で、変で、邪悪で、間違ったことをしている、と思った訳です。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

wash one's hands ofで「見切りをつける」という意味なんですね。 リンクありがとうございます。 "Are these they? "and it seemed just over the border of correctness.の個所がとりわけ理解できなかったのですが、馬鹿正確にいったことへの違和感の表現ということで理解できました。 (「これがそう?」と聞くときは Are they those? で済むんですね) この2人の姉弟に対する気持ちもご解説でよくわかりました。 確かに主人公の思惑が外れて姉弟でグルになっている感じですね。 ご回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (7258/8928)

以下のとおりお答えします。 >●Miss Simmonds gave me what appeared to be a triumphant one-eyed leer, and as one who washes her hands of a person, started to climb the stairs. ⇒「シモンズさんは私に、勝ちほこったような流し目をくれて、人っ子から手を引いたような素振りで、階段を上りかけた。 >one who washes her hands of a personとはどういう意味ですか? 「子わっぱ(の面倒)から手を引いたような素振りで」というようなニュアンスでしょう。なおpersonは、軽蔑的な意味を持つことがあります:「やつ、子わっぱ」。 >●最後の行の方にあるit seemed just over the border of correctness.とはどういうことを言っているのでしょうか? ⇒「ほんのちょっとだけ正確(な言葉遣い)からはみ出しているように思われた」。 >(itはAre these they?のセリフの部分を指していると思うのですが、それがどうしてjust over the border of correctnessと思われたのかわかりません) ⇒文法的に正しい言い方なら、Are they these?という語順のはずだから、「ちょっとだけはみ出している」と言ったんでしょうね。 なお、シモンズさんがなぜこの語順で言ったかというと、these「これら(の目薬)」に手をかけていたので、幾分「強調する」気分が働いたのかも知れませんね。 >●一番最後に主人公が2人の姉弟に対してPerhaps, after all, this brother and sister were strange, vicious, in the wrong.と思っているのですが、この根拠がよくわかりません。 ⇒「きっと、結局のところこの姉弟は、奇妙で、危険で、間違っていたのだ。」 遺言書の偽造をする弟や、それを目撃しながら諌めることもしない姉のことを主人公が知っているからでしょう。 なお、このくだりは主人公の心中を描写しているところですが、表現はあまり子どもらしくないような感じがありますね。 これは、(1)回想形式の表現だから、(2)「描出話法」形式(*)だから、という2つぐらいが考えられます。(*) http://www.juku.st/info/entry/81 以上、ご回答まで。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

one who washes her hands of a personは「子わっぱ(の面倒)から手を引いたような素振りで」というニュアンスなんですね。 (personに軽蔑的な意味があるのは知りませんでした) Are these they?というセリフは「強調する」気分が働いたのかも知れないということですね。なるほどです。 (Are they these?というのが文法的に正しいのですね) Perhaps, after all, this brother and sister were strange, vicious, in the wrong.の主人公の心中の描写についてご解説いただいて、「描出話法」形式について勉強になりました。リンクありがとうございます。 ご回答ありがとうございました。