• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

The Dark Glassesからの英文です。

I started screaming when I got home, and was given a sedative. By evening everyone knew what Miss Simmonds had put the wrong drops in her eyes. "Will she go blind in that eye, too?" people said. "The doctor says there's hope." "There will be an inquiry." "She was going blind in that eye in any case," they said. "Ah, but the pain...." "Whose mistake, hers or his?" "Joan was there at the time. Joan heard the screams. We had to give her a sedative to calm---" "--calm her down." "But who made the mistake?" "She usually makes up the eye-drops herself. She's got a dispenser's--" "--dispense's certificate, you know." "Her name was on the bottle, Joan says." "Who wrote the name on the bottle? That's the question. They'll find out from the handwriting. If it was Mr Simmonds he'll be disqualified." "She always wrote the names on the bottles. She'll be put off the dispensers' roll, poor thing." "They'll lose their licence." "I got eye-drops from them myself only three weeks ago. If I'd have known what I know now, I'd never have--" "The doctor says they can't find the bottle, it's got lost." "No, the sergeant says they've got the bottle. The handwriting is hers. She must have made up the drops herself, poor thing." "Deadly nightshade, same thing." "Stuff called atropine. Belladonna. Deadly nightshade." "It should have been stuff called eserine. That's what she usually had, the doctor says." "Dr Gray says?" "Yes, Dr Gray." Muriel SparkのThe Dark Glassesからの英文です。 主人公(Joan)は15歳ぐらいの女の子です。 Miss SimmondsとMr Simmonds (検眼士)は姉弟です。 主人公が検眼のためSimmondsさんのお店を訪れていたときに、Miss Simmondsが誤った点眼薬を目にさしてしまったところで前回が終わっています。 --------------------------------------------------- 最後の方に "It should have been stuff called eserine. That's what she usually had, the doctor says." とありますが、 Itはatropineで、Thatはeserineですか? That's what she usually hadのThatはItとしても意味は通じるような気がするのですが、It should have been stuff called eserine.でItを使っているので、それと分けるためにThatを用いたと考えてよいのでしょうか? 教えてください。お願いします。 (英文が長くなってしまってすみません) 前文は She had raised the bottle and was reading the label with her one good eye. "Yes, this is mine. It has my name on it," she said. Dark Basil, dark Dorothy. There was something wrong after all. She walked upstairs with her bottle of eye-drops. The brother put his hand on my elbow and heaved me to my feet, forgetting his coloured slides. "There's nothing wrong with your eyes. Off you go." He pushed me into the front shop. His flat eyes were wide open as he handed me my glasses. He pointed to the door. "I'm a busy man," he said. From upstairs came a long scream. Basil jerked open the door for me, but I did not move. Then Dorothy, upstairs, screamed and screamed and screamed. Basil put his hands to his head, covering his eyes. Dorothy appeared on the bend of the stairs, screaming, doubled-up, with both hands covering her good eye. となっています。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数230
  • ありがとう数4

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (7366/9084)

以下のとおりお答えします。 >"It should have been stuff called eserine. That's what she usually had, the doctor says." ⇒(訳文)「それは、エゼリンと呼ばれる材料だったはずです。それが、通常彼女が使っていたものです、とお医者さんは言っています。」 >Itはatropineで、Thatはeserineですか? ⇒はい、そのとおりだと思います。 >That's what she usually hadのThatはItとしても意味は通じるような気がするのですが、It should have been stuff called eserine.でItを使っているので、それと分けるためにThatを用いたと考えてよいのでしょうか? ⇒はい、1つにはそれがあると考えられますね。 もう1つは、It が漠然とatropineを「受けている」のに対して、Thatは指示詞ですから、より具体的・明示的にeserineを「指示している」という違いです。 日本語に訳すと、どちらも「それ」となって違いが感じられませんが、単なる代名詞と、もう少し強い「示唆の機能」を担う、指示詞としての機能的差異があるのではないか、と推測されます。 以上、ご回答まで。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ItとThatの違いを教えていただいてありがとうございました。 It は漠然と「受けている」、Thatはより具体的・明示的に「指示している」ということですね。 代名詞と指示詞についてよくわかりました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (14766/31442)

1。Itはatropineで、Thatはeserineですか?  はい、そうです。が、前に、同じ薬の異名が羅列されていますから、 It は atropine だと特定するよりは「瓶の中に入っていたの」は、と言った読み方の方が自然な気がします。 2。That's what she usually hadのThatはItとしても意味は通じるような気がするのですが、It should have been stuff called eserine.でItを使っているので、それと分けるためにThatを用いたと考えてよいのでしょうか?  はい、そうともとれますし、お医者さんが言った、いつもの薬が「それ」、を強調する働きも考えられます。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

とてもわかりやすくご解説いただいてありがとうございました。 Itは「瓶の中に入っていたの」は、 Thatはお医者さんが言った、いつもの薬が「それ」、を強調する働きもある、ということですね。 なるほどです。