• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

次の英文を和訳してください。

Scientific investigation is not only used to advance science - sometimes scientific procedures are used to investigate a crime or to provide evidence in a criminal trial. This application of scientific methods for legal use is the fast-growing area known as "forensics." For example, when DNA, blood, a fingerprint, hair, or other tissue is found at a crime scene, investigators can often match the sample to the person from whom it came. Now we have learned that DNA samples that are found at the crime scene may be able to give us information about a person's eye color. As exciting as this development is, we should keep in mind that matching DNA from a sample to a suspect is still not very accurate. In fact, the most important use of DNA samples may be to eliminate people from suspicion. It is not possible to state with nearly 100% certainty that a particular DNA sample is from a particular person. However, it is possible to state with certainly that a particular sample did not come from a particular person. In recent years many people who were wrongly convicted of crimes have been cleared because their DNA was completely different from DNA found at the scene. Forensic medicine is very important, but it must be used very carefully. Nobody should be convicted of a crime based solely on DNA evidence.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数70
  • ありがとう数0

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2

科学的捜査は科学の進歩お進めるためではなく、犯罪の調査など裁判での証拠のためにも使われている。このように法律のために科学を使うのを「法学医」と言い、現在急成長している分野である。 例えば、犯行現場で見つかったDNA,血痕、指紋、髪の毛などを残していった者と照らしあわす事ができる。現場で見つかったDNAからその人の目の色が分かると発見された。喜ばしい進展だが、DNA鑑定はまだ不正確であることを心に留めておく必要がある。DNAは特定の人物からのもの、とは100%の確信を持っていえることではない。しかし、逆にDNA鑑定で絶対にこの者ではないと見極めることは可能なので、これを証拠として免罪が判明した人々が最近増えてきた。法学医は重要な捜査手段でもあるが、利用のときは要注意であり、DNA鑑定のみで有罪が決定するのは誤った方法と考えたほうがいい。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • oignies
  • ベストアンサー率20% (673/3353)

DNAは100%の確度では、犯人を特定できないが、 ある人物が犯人でないことの証拠としては100% つかえる・・・たとえば、過去に犯罪を犯したことのあ る容疑者の疑いをはらすのには有用である・・・ といったようなことが書かれています。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!