• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

和訳

和訳例をお願いします。  In many cases, production in an industrial plant tends to be low on Monday. By Tuesday or Wednesday, workers seem to be “warmed up.” Productions is at its highest for the week. One possibility is that Friday, Saturday, and Sunday nights may be spent in long and tiring entertainment. The resulting loss of sleep shows up in lower production on Monday.  Various tests indicate that loss of sleep is followed by poorer performance. It is true that very motivated people can do surprisingly well after long periods of staying awake. But they are able to do so only ady using up a great amount of energy.  People can lose sleep in two ways. They may go without any sleep for a long period. Or, they may sleep much less than usual for a period of several nights. In nne dxperiment, first of all, subjects were kept awake continuously for 72 hours. They were under medical care during this dangerous experiment. Even so, some fainted at the end. In another part of the experiment, the same subjects reduced the amount of their sleep from about 8 hours to about 5 hours a night for five nights. In  both cases, the subjects were given tests before and after the periods of no sleep or reduced sleep. Intelligence-test scores dropped only 24.5 percent following a period of 72 hours without sleep. However, the scores dropped only 14.9 percent following five nights with only 5 hour's sleep each night.  How much the individual swayed forward and backward when trying to stand still was also measured. After 72 hours without sleep, there was a 51.8 percent loss in control of bodily swaying. After five nights of 5 hours' sleep each, there was a loss of only 6.1 percent.  The amount of sleep a person needs varies with age. It also varies from individual to individual. But suppose it is absolutely impossible to get normal amounts of sleep. Studies have shown that it is better to take a number of short naps than to use all available sleeping time in one period. Other studies have found that performance drops in the early afternoon. One way of improving performance is to take a nap about halfway through the waking period. 以上です。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数451
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5904)

多くの場合、工場の生産性は、月曜日に低くなる傾向があります。 http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=industrial+plant 火曜日か水曜日までには、労働者は「調子が整ってくる」ようです。 生産性は、その週で最高に達します。 1つの可能性は、金曜日、土曜日、日曜日の夜が、長くて疲れる娯楽に費やされるかもしれないということです。 結果として生じる睡眠不足が、月曜日に生産性の低下となって現れるのです。 様々な検査が、睡眠不足の後には業績が低下することを示しています。 大変やる気のある人が、長時間眠らずにいた後も驚くほどよく物事が出来ると言うのは本当です。 しかし、大きなエネルギー量を使い果たすことによってようやく彼らは、そうすることが出来ているのです。 ady/by? 人々は、2通りの方法で睡眠を失う可能性があります。 彼らは、長時間、睡眠なしで済ますのかもしれません。 あるいは、彼らは数夜にわたって、いつもより睡眠がずっと少ないのかもしれません。 どの実験においても、まず第一に、被験者は72時間連続的に眠らないようにされました。 nne dxperiment/any experiment? http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=subject&ref=sa 彼らは、この危険な実験の間、治療を受けられれ様になっていました。 それでも、何人かは最後には気絶しました。 実験のもう一つのパートでは、同じ被験者は、一晩に約8時間から約5時間の睡眠量を5夜にわたって減らしました。 どちらの場合も、被験者は睡眠を取らないまたは睡眠を減らした期間の前後に、テストを与えられました。 知能検査得点は、72時間睡眠を取らなかった後、24.5パーセントだけ低下しました。 しかし、得点は毎晩、5時間の睡眠だけで5夜過ごした後では、14.9パーセントしか低下しませんでした。 静止して立とうとした場合、個人がどの程度前後に体が揺らぐかと言うこともまた測定されました。 72時間睡眠を取らなかった後では、身体の揺れを制御する機能は51.8パーセント失われました。 5時間ずつ5夜睡眠を取った後では、6.1パーセントしか失われませんでした。 人が必要とする睡眠の量は、年齢と共に変化します。 それは、また、個人によっても変化します。 しかし、通常の量の睡眠をとることが全く不可能であると考えて下さい。 1つの期間にすべての利用できる睡眠時間を使うより、いくつかの短い仮眠をとる方がよいことを、調査は示しました。 他の調査では、成績が昼過ぎに減少することが明らかになりました。 成績を向上させる1つの方法は、起きている期間の中ほどあたりで仮眠を取ることです。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答、ありがとうございます。 後半辺りからの知能テストの得点と身体の揺れを抑制する力のデータが少し混同しました。 睡眠の有無による生活への影響の大きさに驚きます。 URLの添付もありがとうございました。 http://oshiete.goo.ne.jp/qa/7380212.html http://oshiete.goo.ne.jp/qa/7380219.html

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5904)

#1.です。訂正です。 訳文中ほどの2つ目のURLの下から、 >彼らは、この危険な実験の間、治療を受けられ【れ→る】様になっていました。 それでも、何人かは最後には気絶しました。 実験のもう一つのパートでは、同じ被験者は、【一晩に約8時間から約5時間の睡眠量を→睡眠量を一晩に約8時間から約5時間に】5夜にわたって減らしました。 のように訂正します。失礼しました。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

訂正ありがとうございます。