• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文解釈について質問があります。(2) 12/3

In how much were the experiences from your solo- and collaborational efforts directly beneficial to this process? Stefan Németh: I think I have learned from some productions that I should try really hard to be satisfied with what I do. This sometimes means that you have to find out where the weak points in your track are. Basically it is about being honest to yourself and if you are not happy than you have to do it again and again, even if it is not always a pleasant process to discard some parts of the music or even a track. But in the end this gives me a much better feeling with the final version. Florian Kmet: I refined the recording process, improved my gear and the use of different instruments during the work on my last solo CD and other projects. Personally, I come back to lokai with a clear head, when I have done something fruitful with another project. Then I feel more open to go into this special sound cosmos, and enjoy to work on those details and structures. 1.疑問文のIn how muchの部分の文法の構造を教えて下さい。 2.I think I have learned from some productions that I should try really hard to be satisfied with what I do. この文章のproductionsのあとのthatは関係代名詞ですが、productionはどこに入るのでしょうか? 意味は、何曲かを通して学ぶ事が出来たと思う。その何曲かというのは、自分が満足するために本当に真剣にトライするべき何曲ってことだよ。 こういうことが言いたいのでしょうか? 3.Basically it is about being honest to yourself and if you are not happy than you have to do it again and again, even if it is not always a pleasant process to discard some parts of the music or even a track. この文章ですが、if you are~と even if~に対する主文はどれでしょうか?it is about being~ ここですか? それと全体の意味はどうなりますか? 4.Then I feel more open to go into this special sound cosmos, and enjoy to work on those details and structures. この文章のcosmosですが、これは「秩序、調和」と解釈し、特別な音の秩序に通じるさらなる空間を感じる。そしてその細かい1つ1つ、それと構造上で作業をする事を楽しんでいるよ。 なにやらいまいちつかめないですが、解釈はこの方向で合ってますか?

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5904)

In how much were the experiences from your solo- and collaborational efforts directly beneficial to this process? あなたのソロやコラボの努力から得た経験は、直接このプロセスにどの程度有益でしたか? Your solo- and collaborational efforts were directly beneficial [1] to this process [2]. の[1]か[2]の位置に in a great measure (大いに)等の語句があって benificial を修飾していると考えてみて下さい。この程度が判らないので、In how much (How much だけでも良いと思いますが)で尋ねている文だと思います。 Stefan Németh: I think I have learned from some productions that I should try really hard to be satisfied with what I do. ステファン・ネメス:私はいくつかの作品から自分のしていることに満足する様に本当に努力すべきだってことを学んだと思うよ。 訳からもお気づきかもしれませんが、この that は関係代名詞ではなく、名詞節を導く接続詞で、have learned の目的語になっていると思います。 This sometimes means that you have to find out where the weak points in your track are. これは、時々、トラック(曲)の弱点がどこにあるかについて知らなければならないって事なんだ。 Basically it is about being honest to yourself and if you are not happy than [,then だと思います] you have to do it again and again, even if it is not always a pleasant process to discard some parts of the music or even a track. 基本的に、それは自分自身に正直だってことだよ、そして、満足できないなら、だったら何度も何度もやり直すしかないね、たとえ曲の一部あるいはトラック(曲)すべてを捨ててしまうことが、必ずしも楽しいプロセスでなくてもね。 if you are ..., even if ... の主文は than [,then だと思います] you have to do it again and again だと思います。 But in the end this gives me a much better feeling with the final version. しかし、結局は、こうすることで最終ヴァージョンではずっと気分が良くなるってわけだよ。 Florian Kmet: I refined the recording process, improved my gear and the use of different instruments during the work on my last solo CD and other projects. フロリアン・メット:私はレコーディングプロセスを洗練して、私の最後のソロCDと他のプロジェクトの仕事の間、私のギアや異なる楽器の使用を改善したわ。 Personally, I come back to lokai [life では?] with a clear head, when I have done something fruitful with another project. 個人的には、私ははっきりした頭とともに復活するの。そのとき、私はもう一つ別ののプロジェクトで実りの多い仕事をしたわ。 Then I feel more open to go into this special sound cosmos, and enjoy to work [working では?] on those details and structures. それから、私はこの特別な音の宇宙にもっとオープンな気持ちで入り込むの、そしてそれらの詳細さと構造に楽しんで取り組むわ。 cosmos はやはり「宇宙」ではないでしょうか?

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

アドバイスありがとうございます。 非常に丁寧でわかりやすかったです。thanではなくthenだったんですね・・・。 ありがとうございました。 ほかの方もありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • MXT500
  • ベストアンサー率67% (101/149)

1. 疑問による倒置を解除した形を示します。  The experiences from your solo- and collaborational efforts were directly beneficial to this process. V は were directly beneficial... 2. I think I have learned (from some productions) that I should try really hard to be satisfied with what I do. と理解。that は関係代名詞でなく、接続詞です learn that ~節~ ~ということを学ぶ(知る) 3.ほぼ直訳 根本的には、(それは)自分に正直(素直)であること(について言っています)。そしてもしハッピーでないならば何度も何度も繰り返すことです。than → then では たとえ音楽の一部分や1トラック(曲全体)さえも捨ててしまうことが必ずしも心地良いことではないにせよ。 口語によるインタービュー起こしなので、文法的な折り目がしっかりついてないと思いますが、あえて言えば if you are の主文 then 以下 even if it is,, の主文 Basically .. again 4 非常にあらっぽく言えば、cosmos → world ではないでしょうか。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!