解決済み

日本語訳をお願い致します。

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.9580360
  • 閲覧数51
  • ありがとう数1
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

お礼率 88% (2508/2825)

The Royal Navy vessels on the Euphrates kept the Ottomans under fire while British troops managed to cross the Tigris. The British and Indian troops advanced across open ground but no crossing could be made across the river into Qurna itself. The British force retired. On the 6th, reinforced by the rest of the Norfolk Regiment, the 7th Rajputs and 120th Infantry and some mountain guns, they tried again. The Ottomans had moved back into positions they had lost in the previous engagement so the British and Indian troops had to re-take those positions. Again they drove the Ottomans back but could not cross the river into Qurna. On the 8th the 104th and 110th Infantry were sent up the Tigris to find a place to cross. They did, and in doing so cut the Ottomans off from retreat to the north while the gunboats kept up an effective bombardment of their positions in the town. The night of the 8th an Ottoman steamer sailed down the river with lights and sirens blazing. Lieutenant Commander Wilfrid Nunn of the British gunboat Espiegle took aboard three Ottoman officers. The Ottomans wanted to surrender the town and march away. Nunn, who was not in touch with Fry, insisted on unconditional surrender which upset the Ottomans. However they eventually agreed. On 9 December, the Ottoman commander, Colonel Subhi Bey, the Wali or Governor of Basra, surrendered his forces. Going into captivity were 42 Ottoman officers and 989 soldiers. The British/Indian losses were 27 soldiers killed and 242 wounded and two sailors killed and 10 wounded. Despite being more of a skirmish than a battle, the Battle of Qurna is important because it gave the British a secure front line in Southern Mesopotamia. Basra was secure, and the oil refineries at Abadan in Persia were safe. However, the Ottomans would try again at Shaiba and the British would later launch an offensive to take Baghdad.

The Battle of Limanowa took place from 1 December to 13 December 1914, between the Austro-Hungarian Army and the Russian Army near the town of Limanowa (40 kilometres (25 mi) south-east of Kraków).
The Austro-Hungarian high command had assumed that the German success would weaken Russian forces in the north and that the Galician front would remain quiet. Both these assumptions were incorrect.
Though the Habsburg 2nd army offensive opened on 16 November and met early success, the Russians proved stronger than expected and their 4th Army yielded little ground. Meanwhile, further south the Russian 2nd Army advanced across the San river and moved into the Tarnów area by 20 November. Further north, the Habsburg 4th Army, supported by the 47th German Reserve Division, moved onto the offensive in the last days of November.
In fierce battles around the towns of Łapanów and Limanowa, the Russian 3rd Army was beaten and forced to retreat east, ending its opportunity to reach Kraków. To avoid being surrounded, the Russian 8th Army also had to retreat, stopping its advance toward the Hungarian plains.

Limanowa リマノバ

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.2

ベストアンサー率 80% (6020/7438)

英語 カテゴリマスター
>The Royal Navy ~ the river into Qurna.
⇒英国軍隊が何とかしてチグリス川を渡る間、ユーフラテス川沿いの英国海軍艦船がオスマン軍を砲撃し続けた。英国軍とインド軍は開けた地面を横切って進軍したが、川を渡ってクルナ自体に入ることはできなかった。英国軍団は撤退した。6日、彼らは残りのノーフォーク連隊、第7ラジプツ隊、第120歩兵隊、および数門の山岳砲で補強して再び試みた。オスマン軍は前回の交戦で失った陣地に戻っていたため、英国軍とインド軍はそれらの陣地を奪回しなければならなかった。彼らは再度オスマン軍を攻めたが、クルナ川を渡ることができなかった。

>On the 8th ~ they eventually agreed.
⇒8日には第104、第110歩兵隊がチグリス川の上流に渡河できる場所を見つけた。彼らは渡河して、そうすることでオスマン軍の北への退路が遮断され、その間、小型砲艦は彼らの町中の陣地に対して効果的な砲撃を続けた。8日目の夜、オスマン軍の汽船が明りを灯し、サイレンを鳴らしながら川下へ航行した。英国の小型砲艦エスピーグル号の司令官ウィルフリッド・ナン中尉はオスマン軍将校3人を船上で捕縛した。オスマン軍は町の降伏(だけ)で立ち去ることを望んだ。フライと接触していなかったナンは、オスマン軍に無条件降伏を主張して、彼らを混乱させた。それでも最終的に彼らはそれに同意した。

>On 9 December, ~ to take Baghdad.
⇒12月9日、ワリ(州知事)またはバスラの総督にしてオスマン軍の司令官スブヒ・ベイ大佐は、彼の部隊を降伏させた。捕虜になったのは42人のオスマン軍将校と989人の兵士だった。英国/インド軍の損失としては、27人の兵士が戦死し、242人が負傷し、2人の船員が殺害され、10人が負傷した。「クルナの戦い」は、戦いというより小競り合い程度であったにもかかわらず、それは英国に南メソポタミアの安全な前線を与えたという意味で重要であった。バスラは確保され、ペルシャのアバダン製油所は安全であった。しかし、オスマン軍はシャイバで再挑戦し、英国軍は後にバグダッドを攻略する攻撃を開始することになる。

>The Battle of Limanowa ~ south-east of Kraków).
 The Austro-Hungarian high ~ assumptions were incorrect.
⇒「リマノバの戦い」は、1914年12月1日から12月13日まで、オーストリア‐ハンガリー軍とリマノバ町近く(クラクフの南東40キロ〈25マイル〉)のロシア軍との間で行われた。
 オーストリア‐ハンガリー軍高官は、ドイツ側の成功は北部ロシア軍を弱体化させ、ガリツィア戦線が静まったままであろうと仮定した。(しかし)これらの仮定は両方とも正しくなかった。

>Though the Habsburg ~ days of November.
⇒ハプスブルク第2方面軍の攻撃は11月16日に始まり、当初は成功を収めたが、ロシア軍は予想よりも強いことを証明して、彼らの第4方面軍はほとんど地面を譲らなかった。その間、さらに南のロシア第2方面軍はサン川を渡って進み、11月20日までにタルノフ地域に移動した。さらに北では、第47ドイツ予備師団の支援を受けたハプスブルク第4方面軍が11月の最終日に攻撃に突入した。

>In fierce battles ~ the Hungarian plains.
⇒ウァパノフ町やリマノバ町をめぐる激戦の中で、ロシア第3方面軍は打ちのめされ、東に後退することを余儀なくされ、クラコフに達する機会はついえた。ロシア第8方面軍もまた、包囲されるのを避けるために後退しなければならなくなり、ハンガリー平原への進軍を中止した。
お礼コメント
iwano_aoi

お礼率 88% (2508/2825)

回答ありがとうございました。
投稿日時 - 2019-01-31 19:00:45
たいせつな将来のこと。あえて、知らない人に聞いてみよう。

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.1

ベストアンサー率 11% (2/18)

ユーフラテス諸島のイギリス海軍が何とかチグリスを通過する間、ユーフラテスのイギリス海軍の艦船はオスマン帝国を攻撃し続けました。
イギリス軍とインド軍は空地を越えて前進したが、川を渡ってクルナ自体に入ることはできなかった。
イギリス軍は引退した。
6日には、残りのノーフォーク連隊、第7 Rajputs、第120歩兵、そしていくつかの山砲で補強され、彼らは再び試みた。
オスマン帝国は以前の交戦で失ったポジションに戻ったので、イギリスとインドの軍隊はそれらのポジションを取り戻さなければなりませんでした。
再び彼らはオスマン帝国を後ろに運転したがクルナに川を渡ることができなかった。
8日には104番と110番の歩兵が渡る場所を見つけるためにTigrisに送られた。
彼らはそうしました、そしてそうすることでオットマンは北への後退から切り離されました、その間、ガンボートは町で彼らの位置の効果的な砲撃を続けました。
8日目の夜、オスマン汽船が灯火とサイレンで燃え上がった。
イギリスのガンボートEspiegleの中尉ウィルフリッド・ナンは3人のオスマン帝国の将校に乗った。
オスマン帝国は町を降伏して行進を望んでいた。
フライと接触していなかったナンは、オスマン帝国を混乱させた無条件降伏を主張した。
しかし、彼らは最終的に同意しました。
12月9日に、オスマン帝国の司令官、Subhi Bey大佐、WaliまたはBasraの総督は、彼の部隊を降伏させた。
捕虜になったのは42人のオスマン帝国の将校と989人の兵士だった。
イギリス/インドの損失は27人の兵士が殺され、242人が負傷し、2人の船員が殺され、10人が負傷した。
クルナの戦いは南部メソポタミアの安全な最前線をイギリスに与えたので、戦いよりも小競り合いであるにもかかわらず重要です。
バスラは安全で、ペルシャのアバダンの製油所は安全でした。
しかし、オスマン帝国はシャイバに再挑戦し、イギリス軍は後にバグダッドを攻略する攻撃を開始した。

リマノワの戦いは、1914年12月1日から12月13日まで、オーストリア - ハンガリー軍とリマノワの町の近くのロシア軍の間で行われました(クラクフの南東40キロメートル(25マイル))。
オーストリア - ハンガリーの最高司令部は、ドイツの成功は北部のロシア軍を弱体化させ、ガリシアの戦線は静かなままであろうと仮定していた。
これら両方の仮定は正しくありませんでした。
ハプスブルク第2軍の攻撃は11月16日に始まり、初期の成功を収めましたが、ロシア人は予想よりも強いことを証明しました、そして、彼らの第4軍は少し地面をもたらしませんでした。
その間、さらに南のロシアの第二軍はサン川を渡って進み、11月20日までにタルヌフ地域に移動した。
さらに北では、第47回ドイツ予備軍師団の支援を受けたハプスブルク第4軍が11月の最後の日に攻撃に突入した。
ウパノフとリマノワの町の周りの激しい戦いで、ロシアの第3軍は殴打され、東に後退することを余儀なくされ、クラクフに到達するその機会を終えました。
包囲されないようにするために、ロシアの第8軍もハンガリー平原への前進を止めて後退しなければなりませんでした。

リマノワ