• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

どのような意味でしょうか

Several months ago my family and I pulled into our driveway in my vehicle. We noticed that there were wires pulled down underneath my husband’s vehicle. It turns out that someone cut his brake lines! I was totally freaked out and wanted to call the authorities to make a report. He vehemently refused and said it wouldn’t do any good. He was able to repair the brakes himself and didn’t want to talk about it. I wanted to talk about it but didn’t want our kids to hear for fear they may get scared. I asked him repeatedly who could have done this. He said, “Probably neighborhood kids.” I said that neighborhood kids don’t usually try to kill people! He purchased outside motion detector cameras immediately after this incident, and nothing has happened since. My husband is a quiet, mild-mannered guy (who has absolutely NO GAME—I made the first, second, and third moves!). has absolutely NO GAMEはどのような意味でしょうか?よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15293/33009)

has absolutely NO GAMEはどのような意味でしょうか? 元々は異性に対する「遊びごころがない」、に始まって「考え方に余裕や柔軟性がない」ということです。いわば日本語の石部金吉さん。  https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=no%20game  うちの夫ときたら、物静かで、おとなしく(融通性も独創性も全然なく、私たちの間柄と言ったら1も、2も、3も(=手取り足取り)私が先導したんです)

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3942)

"has absolutely NO GAME" 「全くもって策略とは無縁な」 だと思います。 [ご参考]:https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=game [1名]12.(の意味と思われます) My husband is a quiet, mild-mannered guy (who has absolutely NO GAME—I made the first, second, and third moves!). 私の夫は物静かで温厚な人です(また、人と駆け引きをするようなことは一切ありません ー 彼と一緒になった(結婚できた)のも、私が最初の、そして第二の、さらには第三の行動を取ったからです!)

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます