• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

どのような意味でしょうか

I am a mother of three children, but it's the oldest my husband and I worry about. When "John" went to college, he started drinking a lot. I asked him about it then, and he admitted that he might have a problem, but he did nothing about it. That was 10 years ago. He has had two DWIs since, and he drinks every day. I found out from his girlfriend that he actually gets into the shower with a beer in his hand. I recently noticed that the whites of his eyes are yellow, which I'm told is a sign of liver damage. We've tried talking with John, but he denies he has a problem. My daughter and her friends have gone out socially with John, and she says he is fun to be with, and then suddenly a switch flips and he yells and curses. gone out socially with Johnはどのような意味でしょうか?よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数125
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2664/3931)

"gone out socially with John" 「Johnと社交目的で出掛けた」 My daughter and her friends have gone out socially with John, and she says he is fun to be with, and then suddenly a switch flips and he yells and curses. 私の娘がJohnを連れて彼女の友人達と社交目的で出掛けたとき、彼女は彼のことを、最初は一緒にいて楽しい存在だったものの、その後突然スイッチが入り、叫んだり悪態をついたと言った。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (14974/31958)

 gone out socially with Johnはどのような意味でしょうか?  「ジョンと一緒に社交的に外出する」 > ジョンと一緒にパーティーに行く > アルコールの出る場所へジョンと一緒に行く

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます