• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

意味を教えてください

My husband and I are both freelancers in creative fields of work and do well financially. We save a little more now that we’re older and we never want for anything. My husband has always made more money more consistently than I do, and with his salary, we are more than comfortable. I am in a field that pays generously but sporadically. Last night, I picked a fight I probably shouldn’t have—it doesn’t matter what it was about. At one point I said, “My feelings are hurt when you talk to me like this.” And he responded with, “Your feelings don’t matter, because I pay for everything.” I was dumbfounded. We went to bed angry, and, honestly, I’m so shocked these words came out of his mouth that I don’t even think I can look at him. What can I do or say here? Should I just keep my mouth shut? Do I have any ground in which to stand—because, as he said, right now, he is paying for most things. we never want for anythingとDo I have any ground in which to standの意味を教えてください。よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数161
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3942)

"we never want for anything" 「いつだって私たちは特段、何も望むものはない」 (即ち「私たちは不必要に浪費をしない」) "Do I have any ground in which to stand" 「私に自分を正当化できる根拠がありますか」 だと思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2

う~ん、句動詞に弱いのかな? > never want for anything で、「(衣服充の最低限なものに)事欠いたことなどない。」の意味になるんですよね。 https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/not-never-want-for-anything >Do I have any ground in which to stand 「(夫に養ってもらっている身ですし)私には立つ瀬がないのでしょうか?」

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます。