• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

clip coupons

Before the recession my husband and I were doing incredibly well. We both had six-figure jobs and didn’t think we’d ever have to worry about money. That all changed. First my husband lost his job, then I did. We went through our savings and had to sell most of our possessions at a loss. It was a horrible time. Things were getting better (I had found a decent job, and my husband had a firm offer) when he was diagnosed with cancer. His job offer fell through, and it was another few years of struggle. Now my husband is in remission but can’t work. I still work and will probably have to stay in the workforce well past retirement age just to make sure we are taken care of. We have downsized to the point where we are living in a small apartment, with just one car (bought used). My husband has now become incredibly frugal. I know a lot of it stems from the fact that he cannot work, and even if he can someday, he will never get the sort of pay he used to. So he “does his bit” for us by clipping coupons, watching for sales, etc. clip couponsは「クーポンを使う」でしょうか?よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数82
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3942)

新聞などの広告に印刷されている「割引券(クーポン)を切り取る」ということだと思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
noname#233803
noname#233803

clip couponsを検索すればいい外

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!