• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

比較的簡単な英文のおかしいところがあればなおしてください。よろしくおね

比較的簡単な英文のおかしいところがあればなおしてください。よろしくおねがいします。 The first day my husband and I were in Tokyo. We went to a department store and did a lot of shopping. After shopping we got on a taxi in front of the department store to return to the hotel where we stayed. After a while we arrived at the hotel. My husband paid the taxi fare to a driver and we got out of the taxi. We came back to our hotel room. A few minutes later I found my purse was nowhere in our room. But I immediately rememberd having left my purse behind in the taxi. What a terrible thing it was! I wondered if I should try to call a taxi company but did'nt know which one we had used. I was very confused and at a loss what I should do. Just then the phone in our room rang. It was a call from the clerk at the front desk. He said the taxi driver had just come at the front desk to deliver my purse to me. I was very happy to hear that. I went to the front desk right away and received my purse from the driver with the contents intact. I thanked him from the bottom of my heart, shaking hands with him.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数45
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.3

まずは misspelling の指摘から。 rememberd → remembered did'nt → didn't 不定冠詞 a (an) は、「いくつかあるうちのひとつ」を表します。 We went to a department store... はこのままでOK。特定のデパートに行ったわけではない。その後は既出なので、the department store でよいです。 After shopping we got on a taxi... "we got on a taxi" でも "we got in a taxi" でもOK。特定のタクシーに乗ったわけではない。 My husband paid the taxi fare to a driver... は、そのタクシーに何人もドライバーがいたわけではないので、そのタクシーを運転していた特定のドライバーだから、the driver となります。 I wondered if I should try to call a taxi company... これは利用したタクシーのタクシー会社のことだから、特定のタクシー会社です。ここは the taxi company になります。 It was a call from the clerk... これもこのままでOK。 全体には3段落に分かれていますが、同段落内でいちいち改行する必要はありません。 最初の二行はひとつの文章であるべきですので、コンマでつなげます。したがって二行目の we は小文字になります。 "received my purse from the driver with the contents intact" は語順を変えて "received my purse with the contents intact from the driver" とした方が、my purse と with the contents intact の関係がはっきりします。 以上を踏まえて、 The first day my husband and I were in Tokyo, we went to a department store and did a lot of shopping. After shopping we got on a taxi in front of the department store to return to the hotel where we stayed. After a while we arrived at the hotel. My husband paid the taxi fare to the driver and we got out of the taxi. We came back to our hotel room. A few minutes later I found my purse was nowhere in our room, but I immediately remembered having left my purse behind in the taxi. What a terrible thing it was! I wondered if I should try to call the taxi company but didn't know which one we had used. I was very confused and at a loss what I should do. Just then the phone in our room rang. It was a call from the clerk at the front desk. He said the taxi driver had just come at the front desk to deliver my purse to me. I was very happy to hear that. I went to the front desk right away and received my purse with the contents intact from the driver. I thanked him from the bottom of my heart, shaking hands with him.

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございました。 ご指摘の点よくわかりました。

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.2
  • kn-coro
  • ベストアンサー率25% (49/192)

気付いたところだけですが   left my purse behind in the taxi → left my purse on a backseat of the taxi   He said the taxi driver had just come at the front desk to deliver my purse to me. → He said the taxi driver had just brought my purse there. 少なくとも deliver (配達する) は、変ではないかと思います。   あと間違いではありませんが   at a loss what to do   も、よく使われるようです。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ネイティブの授業がおわりました(イギリス人です) deliverとleave~behindは直さずそのまま発表しましたが、まったく問題ありませんでした。 at a loss what to doはあなたの言う通りに発表してみたところ 間違っていると指摘されました。 at a loss for(about)what to doだそうです。 こんなことになるなら、問題のない元のdid't know what to doで発表しておけばよかったです。

質問者からの補足

ご回答ありがとうございます。 deliverは手渡す、とあったのですが、おかしいですかね? それから~を置き忘れる、で leave ~ behind という熟語を使ったのですが、違いますかね? left my purse behind / in the taxi で,バッグをタクシーに忘れてきた、と表現したかったのですが・・

  • 回答No.1
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5904)

第3番目の文で got on a taxi となっていますが、タクシーは体をかがめて乗り降りするので普通 get in (into) a taxi, get out of a taxi と言いますよね。質問者様も get out of は使っていますから。バスの様な体をかがめずに乗り降りするものは、get on a bus, get off a bus です。 また単に交通手段と考えれば take a taxi で良いと思います。そこだけが少し気になった以外は十分ではないでしょうか。 とにかくお財布が帰ってきてよかったですね。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます。 そうですね、taxiを辞書でしらべたらget into taxiとたしかにかいてありました! >とにかくお財布が帰ってきてよかったですね。 (笑)実は、これは実話ではなく、絵をみて文章を考えるという宿題なのです。 お気づかいありがとうございます^^