解決済み

nuanced

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.9498875
  • 閲覧数39
  • ありがとう数2
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

お礼率 69% (1988/2865)

My husband and I agreed not to give each other gifts for Valentine’s Day, so I bought him nothing. He bought a few small items and left them on the counter for me to find when I got home after 8 p.m. I tried to joke it off by saying, “I thought we agreed to not buy gifts.” His retort was snotty: “So I’m guilty of getting you something nice. I’m sorry.” After putting the kids in bed, an argument ensued. I told him I appreciated the thought behind the gift and thanked him for it, but shared that it makes me feel guilty for not reciprocating. He continued to apologize for buying something.

I want him to understand that I’m hurt that he reneged on our agreement, not that he bought something. (This isn’t a financial issue.) I know it is nuanced and I seem ungracious, but he doesn’t see the difference.

ここでのnuancedはどのような意味でしょうか?よろしくお願いします
通報する
  • 回答数2
  • 気になる
    質問をブックマークします。
    マイページでまとめて確認できます。

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.2

ベストアンサー率 39% (116/292)

他カテゴリのカテゴリマスター
ここでは”微妙な””ちょっとした違い”と訳すべきでしょう。nuance = subtle difference : 微妙な違い。ここではそれの形容詞または動詞の受動態。

「私は彼が約束を守らなかったことに傷ついていることを理解して欲しい。彼が何かを買ったことではなく(お金の問題じゃない)。それはちょっとした違いだし私が不当に見えることはわかるけど、彼はその違いをわかってくれない。」
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 69% (1988/2865)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2018-05-25 18:45:34
OKWAVE 20th Be MORE ありがとうをカタチに

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.1

ベストアンサー率 47% (12414/26327)

英語 カテゴリマスター
 ここでのnuancedはどのような意味でしょうか?

 nuanced は、「特別の意味合いを持たせる」と言う他動詞の過去分詞です。
 https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=nuance

 
(これには)特別の意味合いがある(=単に約束を破られた、というーだけではなく、微妙な、愛があるから約束を破られたと言う+の面もある)のは分かる。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 69% (1988/2865)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2018-05-16 03:20:43