解決済み

和訳 by... which

  • 暇なときにでも
  • 質問No.9418005
  • 閲覧数35
  • ありがとう数4
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

和訳はあっているでしょうか?添削をお願いいたします(外国人です)

Defendants violated Plaintiff's right to have the laws upheld, and continue to violate the right, by refusing to uphold all of the laws mentioned herein, which denied and continues to deny Plaintiff (the people) fundamental human rights.
被告は、ここに記載されたすべての法律を支持することを拒否したため、原告(国民)の基本的人権を否定し続けているこのになって、原告の法律擁護権を侵害し、侵害し続けている。
通報する
  • 回答数2
  • 気になる
    質問をブックマークします。
    マイページでまとめて確認できます。

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.2
レベル14

ベストアンサー率 80% (4690/5813)

英語 カテゴリマスター
「お礼コメント」を拝見しました。確かに複雑で混乱しそうですね。

by refusing to uphold ~は、「~の支持を拒否したことによって」がよさそうで、the laws upheldは、「法律擁護権」が決まり文句ですね。そうすると、同じ uphold を「支持」と訳したり、「擁護」と訳したりすることになりますね…。

EUREKA!
この by refusing to uphold を by refusing to support とするのはいかがでしょうか?

もしそうすれば、原文はこうなります。
>>Defendants violated Plaintiff's right to have the laws upheld, and continue to violate the right, by refusing to uphold/support all of the laws mentioned herein, which denied and continues to deny Plaintiff (the people) fundamental human rights.

対訳はこうなります。(ところどころ「/」の前後に「選択肢」を加えます。)
⇒⇒被告は、ここに記載されたすべての/全法律の支持を拒否したことで/したことによって、原告(国民)の基本的人権を否定し、かつ否定し続けていることになって/ことになり、被告は原告の法律擁護権を侵害し、かつ侵害し続けているのである/続けている、ということになるのである。

☆uphold/support の部分について:同じ uphold を「支持」・「擁護」の2つに訳すことを気にしなければ、uphold のままでもいいと思いますので、どうぞ「お好み」で決めてください。
お礼コメント
noname#229745

once again, you are fantastic !! :o)

By the way, it would be unnatural to say that a judge "supports a law" in this situation. The meaning would then change to being that, the judge believes the law is good, and will back that law. (so the meaning is indirect)

Uphold the law here means very simply, that the judge will "enforce the law". Meaning that the judge will not allow someone to "break the law".

With this in mind, I hope 支持 is correct.

thanks again :o)
投稿日時 - 2018-01-14 08:37:45

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.1
レベル14

ベストアンサー率 80% (4690/5813)

英語 カテゴリマスター
むずかしい文をよく訳しましたね!
大した改善にはならないかも知れませんが、2,3か所変更を提案します。

>Defendants violated Plaintiff's right to have the laws upheld, and continue to violate the right, by refusing to uphold all of the laws mentioned herein, which denied and continues to deny Plaintiff (the people) fundamental human rights.
>被告は、ここに記載されたすべての法律を支持することを拒否したため、原告(国民)の基本的人権を否定し続けているこのになって、原告の法律擁護権を侵害し、侵害し続けている。

*Defendants violated Plaintiff's right to have the laws upheld, and continue to violate the right:「被告は、原告の法律擁護権を侵害し、侵害し続けている」→「被告は、原告の法律擁護権を侵害し、かつ侵害し続けている」。to have the laws upheld, and continue to violate「原告の法律擁護権を侵害し、かつ侵害し続けている」。
*by refusing to uphold all of the laws mentioned herein:「ここに記載されたすべての法律を支持することを拒否したため」→「ここに記載されたすべての法律の支持/擁護を拒否したことによって」。by refusing to uphold ~「~の支持/擁護を拒否したことによって」。
*which denied and continues to deny Plaintiff (the people) fundamental human rights:「原告(国民)の基本的人権を否定し続けているこのになって」→「原告(国民)の基本的人権を否定してきて否定し続けていることになって」。denied and continues to deny ~「~を否定し、かつ否定し続けている(のである)」。

⇒被告は、ここに記載されたすべての法律の支持/擁護を拒否したことで、原告(国民)の基本的人権を否定し、かつ否定し続けていることになって、被告は原告の法律擁護権を侵害し、かつ侵害し続けている(のである)。
お礼コメント
noname#229745

thank you :o)

This is regarding a judge NOT "upholding the laws". Defendant = The Judge (in this translation).

So which is correct? Is 支持 correct or is 擁護 correct...? Wouldn't 支持 be closer? Sorry if this is a silly question.

By the way, this English is difficult because the first part and last part are very similar - and the first 'continue to' feels redundant. Here's a breakdown of the meaning.

3つの箇所があります。
1) どんな法律を違反した: Defendants violated Plaintiff's right to have the laws upheld, and continue to violate the right
*被告は原告の法律擁護権を侵害し。。。続けている

2) どんなふうに違反した(その違法行為) by refusing to uphold all of the laws mentioned herein
*被告はここに記載されたすべての法律の支持を拒否したことによって

3)結果: which denied and continues to deny Plaintiff (the people) fundamental human rights.
*原告(国民)の基本的人権を否定し。。。続けている

※ 3)は結果なんですが、原告だけではない(国民)もという強調です。別のところで結果の詳細が書いています。
投稿日時 - 2018-01-13 21:56:48