• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

以下の英文についてお尋ねします。Honne2

Sometimes Japanese people say yes when they mean to say no to decline proposals or invitations, trying not to give bad feelings to offering people. When they make proposals or invitations to people who they don’t want to accept, yet they do that positively ,saying like yes instead of no. For example, if you invite a Japanese to a party and the invitee says yes, but he/she might mean no. This happens often in Japan. So we can sense what the meaning of yes or no relatively easily by the situation as long as we are talking with Japanese people. This culture in Japan is very hard to understand and strange for foreigners. ここで頂いた回答を添削して頂き、上記のようにしたのですが、文意構文は良いでしょうか?そして、 1offering peopleの部分をinviteeの対義語で表したいのですが(誘ってくれる人)、対義語は何になるのでしょうか? 2When they make proposals or invitations to people who they don’t want to acceptの部分をWhen they make proposals or invitations to somebody unwelcome/unwelcome people ,yet~.とすることは可能でしょうか? 3we can sense what the meaning of yes or no relatively easily by ~.のwhatは入れる必要があるでしょうか?またwhatが意味するものは具体的にどのような用法になるのでしょうか? よろしくお願いします。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数85
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3941)

No. 1 です。 >When they make propositions or invitations to people who~の部分をWhen >propositions or proposals are offered to somebody unwelcome/unwelcome >people とすることは可能でしょうか? 上記のようにすると、招かれる側の人間が「主催者側からみて好ましくない(ウエルカムでない)」、という意味になってしまいます。これだと、はじめから歓迎したくない人間をわざわざ招待する、ということになり、変です。 文意としては「招待される側の人間からみて乗り気でない(ウエルカムでない)誘いを受ける」、だと思うので、以下の文で良いと思います。 When [propositions] or invitations are offered to people who [do not welcome such offers, they nevertheless receive the offers] positively, saying "yes" instead of "no."

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3941)

Sometimes Japanese people say yes when they mean to say no to decline [propositions] or invitations, trying not to give bad feelings to [the proposers or to the hosts.] When [propositions] or invitations are offered to people who [do not welcome such offers, they nevertheless receive the offers] positively, saying "yes" instead of "no." For example, [suppose] you invite a Japanese [person] to a party and [he/she] says yes; he/she might [actually] mean no. This happens often in Japan. So we, [among Japanese people,] can sense the [true] meaning of yes or no relatively easily [depending on the] situation. This culture in Japan is very hard to understand and [appears] strange for foreigners. 1. Proposals and Invitations となっていますが、「誘う」というニュアンスにおいては、Propositions and Invitations の方が良いと思います。この場合「誘ってくれる人」は、Proposer と Host になると思います。(inviteeの対義語はhost) 2. 例文通り、When [propositions] or invitations are offered to people who [do not welcome such offers, they nevertheless receive the offers] positively, saying "yes" instead of "no." とするのが分かり易いと思います。 3. what を入れる必要はないと思います。we can sense the [true] meaning of yes or no relatively easily by ~. とした方が良いでしょう。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ありがとうございます!

質問者からの補足

When they make propositions or invitations to people who~の部分をWhen propositions or proposals are offered to somebody unwelcome/unwelcome people とすることは可能でしょうか?