• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

英文の翻訳をお願いします。

But Selfish Capitalism stokes up relative materialism: unrealistic aspirations and the expectation that they can be fulfilled. It does so to stimulate consumerism in order to increase profits and promote short-term economic growth. Indeed, I maintain that high levels of mental illness are essential to Selfish Capitalism, because needy, miserable people make greedy consumers and can be more easily suckered into perfectionist, competitive workaholism.        (Oliver James "Selfish capitalism is bad for our mental health"より)

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数114
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • bakansky
  • ベストアンサー率48% (3501/7235)

> But Selfish Capitalism stokes up relative materialism: unrealistic aspirations and the expectation that they can be fulfilled.  しかし 「利己的な資本主義」 は相対的な物質中心主義に陥りやすい。非現実的な望みであり願望に過ぎないものであるのに、それが満たされ得ると思ってしまう。 > It does so to stimulate consumerism in order to increase profits and promote short-term economic growth.  それは利潤を増やし、短期の経済成長を促進するために、消費者心理をくすぐる。 > Indeed, I maintain that high levels of mental illness are essential to Selfish Capitalism, because needy, miserable people make greedy consumers and can be more easily suckered into perfectionist, competitive workaholism.  私が 「利己的な資本主義」 は精神疾患を助長すると主張するのは、生活が安定せず精神的に不安定な状況にある人たちは、転じて貪欲な消費者になるし、いとも安々と完璧主義者に変じ、競争至上主義の仕事中毒人間になりかねないからだ。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ありがとうございます!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2

ここは中国語のカテなので 英文を中国語に翻訳するリクエストですか? 但是,自私的资本主义斯托克斯起来相对唯物主义:不切实际的愿望和期待,他们可以完成。它这样做是为了刺激消费,增加利润,促进短期的经济增长。事实上,我认为,高层次的精神疾病是至关重要的,因为需要的人,可怜的人自私的资本主义贪婪的消费者,可以更容易愚弄的完美主义者,有竞争力的工作狂。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!