• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

接続詞模範解答と解説をお願いします(高校受験)

(1)As we grow older ,we usually become wiser. (    )(    )we grow ,(    )(    )we usually become. (2)The floor was painted black,on the other hand the walls white. The floor was painted black,(    )the walls were painted white. (3)Study harder,or you will fail in the exam. (    )you study harder,you will fail in the exam. (4)Every time I see this picture,I remember my sweet youth. This picture (    )me (    )my sweet youth. (5)The ghost vanished the moment the cock began to crow. (    )(    )(    )the cock began to crow,the ghost vanished.   (6)Not knowing what to sat,I kept silent. (    )I(    )know what to sat,I kept silent.            お願いします。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数141
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5904)

(1)As we grow older ,we usually become wiser. (The)(older)we grow ,(the)(wiser)we usually become. 私たちは年をとればとるほど、普通はより賢くなる。 (2)The floor was painted black,on the other hand the walls white. The floor was painted black,(while)the walls were painted white. 床は黒くペンキが塗られました、一方、壁は白くペンキが塗られました。 (3)Study harder,or you will fail in the exam. (Unless)you study harder,you will fail in the exam. 一生懸命勉強しなさい、さもないと試験に落ちますよ。 (4)Every time I see this picture,I remember my sweet youth. This picture (reminds)me (of)my sweet youth. この絵を見ると、私はいつも素敵だった青春時代を思い出す。 (5)The ghost vanished the moment the cock began to crow. (As)(soon)(as)the cock began to crow,the ghost vanished. 雄鶏が鳴き始めるとすぐに、幽霊はいなくなりました。   (6)Not knowing what to say, I kept silent. (As)I(didn't)know what to sat,I kept silent. 何を言ったら良いのかわからなかったので、私は黙っていていました。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2

解答とは関係ありませんが(2)の問題文で on the other hand は副詞句なので、接続詞 butが必要だと思います。 The floor was painted black, but, on the other hand, the walls white.

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご指摘ありがとうございました。 つい、急いでいたもんで、引き続き、色々教えて下さい。