• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

radio silence

  • 質問No.9555620
  • 閲覧数119
  • ありがとう数3
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

お礼率 77% (3772/4856)

My former best friend and I have grown apart over the last several years. We lived together for four years, after which he got married. I believe his wife is not a fan of me (I’m a lesbian, he’s a straight man, if that matters). At first we just talked less often, and he didn’t show up at as many get-togethers. Now he doesn’t reply to any of my texts or calls, including happy birthday messages. After several years of increasing radio silence, I posted something in favor of gun control.

radio silenceはどのような意味でしょうか?よろしくお願いします

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.1
  • ベストアンサー

ベストアンサー率 67% (2654/3909)

英語 カテゴリマスター
"radio silence" 「無線信号を断つ」という意味です。例えば潜水艦が、敵に自らの位置を悟られないように無線を断つことを "maintain radio silence" などと言います。

ここでは「音信不通」という意味合いで使われているのだと思います。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 77% (3772/4856)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時:2018/11/08 02:57

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.2

ベストアンサー率 25% (517/1990)

他カテゴリのカテゴリマスター
本来の意味は「ラジオ放送の停波」(「お休み」になり電波を出さない)ですが,ここは比喩的な使い方のようです。
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Radio%20silence
によると,
ーーーーーーーーーーー引用
When someone dosen't return phone calls or text messages. Most commonly used when trying to develop a relationship with someone.
ーーーーーーーーーーー
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 77% (3772/4856)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時:2018/11/08 02:57