• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

日本語訳お願いします。選択肢もお願いします。

空欄のA.B.C.Dは下の選択肢から選んでください。 Is there nothing that interests us all? Is there nothing that (A) everyone- no matter who they are or where they live in the world? Yes, there are questions that certainly should interests everyone. They are precisely the questions this course is about. What is the most important thing in life? If we ask someone living on the edge of starvation, the answer (B) . If we ask someone dying of cold, the answer is warmth. If we put the same question to someone who feels (C) and isolated, the answer will probably be the company of other people. But when these basic needs have been satisfied- will there still be something that everybody needs? Philosophers think so. They believe that man cannot live by (D) alone. Of course everyone needs food. And everyone needs love and care. But there is something else- apart from that- which everyone needs, and that is to figure out who we are and why we are here. (A) ( surprises, concerns, pleases , changes) (B) ( life, dream, food, house) (C) ( lonely, happy, sick, angry) (D).( meat,milk, rice, bread)

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数119
  • ありがとう数0

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8892/10938)

以下のとおりお答えします。(面白い内容でした。) 選択肢の問題は、原文・訳文ともに、カッコ内に書いておきます。 >Is there nothing that interests us all? Is there nothing that (concerns) everyone- no matter who they are or where they live in the world? Yes, there are questions that certainly should interests everyone. They are precisely the questions this course is about. ⇒我々みんなが興味を抱くものはないだろうか? 誰であるとか、世界のどこに住んでいるかということに関係なく、誰にも(関わる)ものはないだろうか? そう、確かに、みんなが興味を抱くべき質問がある。それこそ正に、このコース(講義)が取り上げる質問なのである。 >What is the most important thing in life? If we ask someone living on the edge of starvation, the answer (will be/is food). If we ask someone dying of cold, the answer is warmth. If we put the same question to someone who feels (lonely) and isolated, the answer will probably be the company of other people. ⇒人生で最も重要なことは何か? 飢餓の究極状態で生きている人に尋ねるなら、答えは(食物であろう/である)。寒さで死にかかっている者に尋ねるなら、答えは暖かさである。もし(寂しい)と感じながら孤立している人に同じ質問をするなら、その答えはおそらく他人との仲間づきあい、ということになるだろう。 >But when these basic needs have been satisfied- will there still be something that everybody needs? Philosophers think so. They believe that man cannot live by (bread) alone. ⇒しかし、これらの基本的なニーズが満たされたとき、さらに誰もが必要とするようなものがあるだろうか? 哲学者はそのことを考えるのです。彼ら哲学者は、人は(パン)のみでは生きられないと信じている。 >Of course everyone needs food. And everyone needs love and care. But there is something else- apart from that- which everyone needs, and that is to figure out who we are and why we are here. ⇒もちろん、誰もとっても食物は必要です。そして、誰もが人の愛や気遣いを必要とする。しかし、― それとは別に ― 誰もが必要とする何かがあり、そしてそれは、我々が誰であって、なぜここにいるのかについて、(自分なりに)理解することなのです。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

(A) concerns 「全ての人に関わる」 (B) food ですがその前にisが抜けている様です。 (C) lonely (D) bread 「人はパンのみにて生きるにあらず」と言うポピュラーな言葉の引用。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!