• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

If that does it

I have been friends with “Jon” for four years. He’s a great guy but not my type. Four months ago Jon got drunk, confessed his undying love for me, and tried to kiss me. I gently rejected him and got someone else to sober him up. The next day, Jon apologized. I told him I valued our friendship and since then, our things have gone back to normal—but several of our mutual friends are pressuring me to give Jon a chance. They ignore my refusals and try to sell me on him. One got very angry when I started dating someone new and accused me of stringing Jon along. I was honest with Jon, and I have tried to be kind (I don’t complain to him about my love life or anything). I have asked Jon several times if we are OK, and he said yes, but all this interference from our friends has left me with doubts. Jon and I have plans to go to France this summer with another friend, and I have spent a lot of money on nonrefundable tickets. Should I ignore all this or press Jon for more details? —Pining I don’t think it’s Jon you need to speak to right now. It’s possible that he’s been pretending to be fine while secretly complaining to your friends, but that’s not at all certain, and the people whose behavior is bothering you right now are your mutual friends—so tell them to knock it off. “I’ve been very clear with Jon from the start that I care about him as a friend and I’m not interested in him romantically. I’m not stringing him along, but I’m also tired of your attempts to convince me I ought to want to be with him. I don’t know why you think it would be a good start to a romantic relationship for one party to have to be repeatedly talked into it. I certainly don’t. You need to stop.” If that does it, great! If that does itはどのような意味でしょうか?よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数109
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8774/10787)

>If that does itはどのような意味でしょうか? ⇒That does itは口語表現で、「もうたくさんだ、それで十分だ、もう結構だ(やめてほしい)」というような意味で、「もう我慢がならない」といったニュアンスを表します。(多くの辞書でdoの項の熟語欄に出ています。) それで、これを本体として組み込んだIf that does it, great! は、「もしそれまでにしてもらえれば、それでやめてもらえれば、(素晴らしい!)」という意味合いになります。 もう少し詳しく言えば、「私とジョンがロマンチックな関係になるようにとうるさく勧めるのをあなた(ジョンの友人)がやめてくれれば、素晴らしい!」ということです。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • bakansky
  • ベストアンサー率48% (3503/7246)

that does it は、たとえば Merriam-Webster (参考URL) を見ると  used to say that one has finished doing something (人があることをやめた場合に用いられる表現) とあります。これでしょう。つまり、「それで効果があれば、文句なしでしょう」 ということを言ってるわけです。

参考URL:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/that%20does%20it

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます