• ベストアンサー
※ ChatGPTを利用し、要約された質問です(原文:英文を添削してください)

The Lavender Scare: A Witch Hunt Against Gay People in the 1950s

このQ&Aのポイント
  • The lavender scare refers to a witch hunt and mass firings of gay people from the U.S. government in the 1950s.
  • It was parallel to McCarthyism and the Second Red Scare, targeting gay men and lesbians as security risks and communist sympathizers.
  • The Lavender Scare was driven by postwar fears of moral decline and communism.

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率80% (9814/12231)
回答No.2

間違いなどは全然ありませんが、「言い換え、置き換え」(substitution) の類を幾つかお勧めします。 > The lavender scare refers to a witch hunt and the gay people. ⇒ a witch hunt and the gay people「魔女とゲイの人々狩り」はいびつな形ですので、簡単にa hunt of witch and gay「魔女とゲイ狩り」としましょうか。 → The lavender scare refers to a hunt of witch and gay. > It paralleled the anti-communist campaign known as McCarthyism and the Second Red Scare. ⇒ paralleled「並行して行われた」は、簡単にwent with「一緒に行われた」としてもいいでしょう。 → It paralleled/went with the anti-communist campaign known as McCarthyism and the Second Red Scare. > Gay men and lesbians were said to be security risks and communist sympathizers, which led to the call to remove them from state employment. ⇒ callは、この場合「要請、要求」といった意味ですから、appealでもいいですね。 → Gay men and lesbians were said to be security risks and communist sympathizers, which led to the call/appeal to remove them from state employment. > The Lavender Scare was fueled by postwar fears that the U.S. was threatened by communism. ⇒ was fueled by ~は「~によってたきつけられた」というようなニュアンスですので、was fired by ~またはwas fired up by ~で置き換えることができますね。 → The Lavender Scare was fueled/fired (up) by postwar fears that the U.S. was threatened by communism. *しばしば言い換えをお勧めしていますが、それは「置き換えができるということは、理解できていることの証しである」(と教授の目に映る)からです!

on_chari
質問者

お礼

回答ありがとうございます。 大変参考になりました! ラベンダー狩り?というのでしょうか? 日本語で検索しても全くヒットせず…別の意味のラベンダー狩りが出てきました。 そのような歴史があるなんて知りませんでした。 話が逸れてしまいましたが… 簡単にまとめていただき、また言い換えもしていただき本当にありがとうございます!

全文を見る
すると、全ての回答が全文表示されます。

その他の回答 (1)

  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15297/33016)
回答No.1

⇨The lavender scare, a witch hunt of the gay, paralleling the McCarthyism and the Second Red Scare, spread the rumor that the gay are security risks and communist sympathizers leading to the call to remove them from state employment, fueled by postwar fears that the U.S. was threatened by communism.

on_chari
質問者

お礼

回答ありがとうございます。 あの文が一文になるなんて…! 驚きです! 参考になりました!

全文を見る
すると、全ての回答が全文表示されます。