• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を日本語訳して下さい。

Joffre used the railways which had transported French troops to the German frontier to move troops back from Lorraine and Alsace to form a new Sixth Army under General Michel-Joseph Maunoury with nine divisions and two cavalry divisions. By 10 September twenty divisions and three cavalry divisions had been moved west from the German border to the French centre and left and the balance of force between the German 1st–3rd armies and the Third, Fourth, Ninth, Fifth armies, the BEF and Sixth Army had changed to 44:56 divisions. Late on 4 September Joffre ordered the Sixth Army to attack eastwards over the Ourcq towards Château Thierry as the BEF advanced towards Montmirail and the Fifth Army attacked northwards, with its right flank protected by the Ninth Army along the St. Gond marshes. The French First–Fourth armies to the east were to resist the attacks of the German 5th–7th armies between Verdun and Toul and repulse an enveloping attack on the defences south of Nancy from the north. The 6th and 7th armies were reinforced by heavy artillery from Metz and attacked again on 4 September along the Moselle.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数205
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8674/10661)

西部戦線の全貌を、淡々と述べています。 >Joffre used the railways which had transported French troops to the German frontier to move troops back from Lorraine and Alsace to form a new Sixth Army under General Michel-Joseph Maunoury with nine divisions and two cavalry divisions. ⇒ジョフルは、フランス軍をドイツ軍の前線に移動させるのに用いた鉄道でロレーヌやアルザスから軍隊を引き戻して、ミシェール‐ジョゼフ・モノーリ将軍麾下に9個師団と2個騎兵師団で新しい第六軍を構成した。 >By 10 September twenty divisions and three cavalry divisions had been moved west from the German border to the French centre and left and the balance of force between the German 1st–3rd armies and the Third, Fourth, Ninth, Fifth armies, the BEF and Sixth Army had changed to 44:56 divisions. ⇒9月10日までに20個師団と3個騎兵師団がドイツとの境界線から西へ移動し、フランス中央部と左翼についた。それで、ドイツの第1軍-第3軍と、フランスの第三、第四、第九、第五、英国遠征軍(BEF)および第六軍との軍力バランスは、44個師団対56個師団に変わった。 >Late on 4 September Joffre ordered the Sixth Army to attack eastwards over the Ourcq towards Château Thierry as the BEF advanced towards Montmirail and the Fifth Army attacked northwards, with its right flank protected by the Ninth Army along the St. Gond marshes. ⇒9月4日遅く、ジョフルは第六軍にウルクからシャトー・ティエリーにまたがる東側一帯を攻撃するよう命じた。それと並行して、英国遠征軍はモンミライユに向かって進軍し、第五軍は、サン・ゴン・マーシュに沿っている第九軍の援護を受ける右翼軍によって北部一帯を攻撃した。 >The French First–Fourth armies to the east were to resist the attacks of the German 5th–7th armies between Verdun and Toul and repulse an enveloping attack on the defences south of Nancy from the north. The 6th and 7th armies were reinforced by heavy artillery from Metz and attacked again on 4 September along the Moselle. ⇒東部に展開するフランス第一軍-第四軍は、ヴェルダンとツールの間でドイツ第5軍-第7軍の攻撃に対抗し、ナンシー南方の防衛軍に対する北方からの包囲攻撃を撃退するものとした。第6軍、第7軍はメッツで砲兵隊の重装備による強化を行い、9月4日モーゼル川に沿って攻撃をしかけた。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

質問者からの補足

回答ありがとうございました。もしよろしければ英文翻訳も教えて頂ければ幸いです。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

ジョフルは、鉄道を用いてフランス軍をドイツ軍の前線に移動させていたが、ロリアンやアルザスから部隊を撤収して、ミシェール・ヨセフ・モーノリー将軍指揮する9個師団と2個騎兵師団で新規に第六軍を構成した。 9月10日までに20個師団と3個騎兵師団がドイツとの境界から西に移動し、フランス中央部と左翼側へと向かった。ドイツの第1~3軍と、フランスの第三、第四、第九、第五及び英国遠征軍(BEF)、第六軍との兵力バランスは、44個師団対56個師団に変わった。 9月4日遅く、ジョフルは第六軍にカークを越えた東側一帯をシャトー・ティエリーに向かって攻撃するよう命令した。その頃、英国遠征軍はモンミライユに向かい、第五軍は北部一帯を攻撃し、右側面はサン・ゴンド・マーシュに沿っている第九軍に守られていた。 東に布陣したフランスの第一軍から第四軍は、ベルダンとトールの間でドイツ第5~第7軍の攻撃に反撃し、北方からナンシー南方の防衛軍を包囲する攻撃を撃退した。 第6、第7軍はメッツで重砲の強化を行い、モーゼル川に沿って9月4日に攻撃を再開した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!