• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を日本語訳して下さい。

The French Fifth Army fell back about 10 miles (16 km) from the Sambre during the Battle of Charleroi (22 August) and began a greater withdrawal from the area south of the Sambre on 23 August. The BEF fought the Battle of Mons on 24 August, by when the French First and Second armies had been pushed back by attacks of the German 7th and 6th armies between St. Dié and Nancy, the Third Army held positions east of Verdun against attacks by the 5th Army, the Fourth Army held positions from the junction with the Third Army south of Montmédy, westwards to Sedan, Mezières and Fumay, facing the 4th Army and the Fifth Army was between Fumay and Maubeuge, with the 3rd Army advancing up the Meuse valley from Dinant and Givet into a gap between the Fourth and Fifth armies and the 2nd Army pressed forward into the angle between the Meuse and Sambre directly against the Fifth Army. On the far west flank of the French, the BEF prolonged the line from Maubeuge to Valenciennes against the 1st Army and Army Detachment von Beseler masked the Belgian army at Antwerp.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数112
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (7586/9355)

前回の回答を少し改善して、以下のとおり再度お答えします。なお、簡素化のために、次のような簡略表記を使うこととします。 (1)単に「軍」となっている場合、それは「方面軍」のことです。 (2)漢数字はフランス方面軍を、アラビア数字はドイツ方面軍を表します。振り分けは前回とまったく同一です。(かなり確信を持てました。) フランス第五軍は「シャルルロアの戦闘」(8月22日)の間、サンブル川からおよそ10マイル(16キロ)退却し、8月23日にはサンブル川の南地域からさらに大々的な撤退を開始した。 フランス第一, 第二軍が、サン・ディエとナンシーの間のドイツ第7, 第6軍の攻撃によって押し戻された8月24日、英国遠征隊(BEF)が「モンスの戦闘」を戦っていた。 第三軍は、第5軍による攻撃に対抗してヴェルダンの東を占拠した。 第四軍は、第三軍と連繋する形でモンメディの南、セダンの西方、ムズィーおよびフュメを占拠して、第4軍に対峙していた。 そして、第五軍は、フュメとモベージュの間にあって、ディナンとギヴェからムーズ渓谷を上流へ進軍して第四, 第五軍の間の間隙に侵入する第3軍に対峙していた。第2軍は直接第五軍に対抗してミューズとサンブル川間の一角に押し込んでいた。 英国遠征隊は、第1軍に対峙してフランス軍の西側面に沿ってはるかに進み、戦線をモベージュからバランシエンヌまで伸ばしていた。そして、フォン・ベーゼラーのドイツ分遣隊がアントワープのベルギー方面軍を覆い、これを閉じ込めた。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (7586/9355)

直前にお尋ねの問題と同一のご質問と拝察しました。 2016-06-11 17:58:53質問No.9186058和訳をお願いします。 に答えておきましたので、どうぞそちらをご覧ください。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!