• ベストアンサー
  • 暇なときにでも

自由英作文の添削をお願いします。

課題:How do you conduct your lessons in all English?150字前後の英語で答えよ。 We are going to have to conduct our English lessons in all English under globalization .The course of study are saying same thing.However, when we do it, we have to convert it gradually such as, sometimes English, almost English and all English, depending on student's level. In "sometimes English class" The teacher uses English at greeting, ice breaking and simple classroom English to remove student's hesitation of using English. In "almost English class" teacher conduct their English lesson in English expecting difficult explanation.In that case the teacher makes the student with high level explain what he or she said to the student with low level. Finally, I would like to convert my lesson to all English class by third semester. I would like to convert my lesson from Japanese centered lesson to all English lesson gradually with naturalizing English. グローバル化が進む中、私達は英語の授業は英語で行わなければならない。学習指導要領にも同じことが明文化されている。しかし、私達がそれを行う時は生徒のレベルに応じて「時々英語」「殆ど英語」「全部英語」というように少しづつそれへの転換を行わなければならない。 「時々英語の授業」の授業において教師は挨拶、アイスブレイク、クラスルームイングリッシュで英語を使うことで生徒が英語を使うことへのためらいを取り除いていく。 「ほとんど英語の授業」では、難しい説明を除き殆ど英語を使う。その時、わからない生徒に対してはわかる生徒に教師が言ったことを説明させる。 そして最終的に3学期末までにAllイングリッシュにコンバートしていきたく思う。 この様に少しづつ英語に慣れさせながら日本語中心の授業からAllイングリッシュ転換していく。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数230
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.3
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (7495/9241)

「補足コメント」を拝見しました。 >補足で質問なのですが、質問に対する答えは一番最初に持ってきた方が良いと考えますか? >私が書いた文章は背景から始まっていて、日本語の小論文形式と言えます。 >しかし、英語では先に結論を言うというのが主流ですよね。 >この自由英作文は、どちらを適用すべきでしょうか。 ⇒「先に結論を言う」には少し規模が小さすぎる感じがなくはありませんが、タイトルを兼ねるような形で、“LET'S GO STEP BY STEP!”とでもしたらいかがでしょうか。これなら、小さく簡単に「先に結論を言う」ことができるでしょう。(以下のとおりです。) LET'S GO STEP BY STEP! We happen to be in the period when we should have our English lessons in all English under such a globalization as it is. The same thing is also stated expressly in Curriculum Guidelines (Teacher's Manual). But when we do it, we had better convert it gradually according to the level: "sometimes in English", "almost in English" or "always in English". In "sometimes in English " class, the teacher uses English at greeting, ice breaking and simple classroom English to remove students' hesitation of using English. In "almost in English " class the teacher conducts his/her English lesson, literally almost in English except for difficult explanation. In this case the teacher makes the high-level students explain what he/she says to the lower-level students. Finally, on my private affairs, I would like to convert my English skill to "always in English" type by third semester. Anyway, I think it is important for us to convert gradually our lerning from Japanese centered lesson to all English lesson STEP BY STEP. (最後の文で、toが1つ余計でしたので訂正しておきました。) 以上、再伸まで。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.2
  • IXTYS
  • ベストアンサー率30% (965/3197)

こんにちは。 とても良いチャレンジをなさっていますね。  既に#1の方が的確な指摘と助言をなさっています。 私は違う側面からふたつ指摘します。  英語の文章を書く時、定義をすることが求められます。 『high-level student』とか『low-level one』には概念的な定義が必要となります。 一般に英会話の世界では『beginner’s class』『intermediate class』『advanced class』と言ったクラス分けがなされます。 TOEICの点数で言うならば730点より上ならば中級、900点を上級の分岐点と考えられて来ました。  しかし中学生、高校生の場合はどんなクラス分けがされるのでしょうか。 日本人の中学、高校生は殆どが『beginner』に該当することになるでしょう。 その生徒たちに英語で情報を伝達し、しっかりと理解させるのは至難の業(わざ)としか言いようがありません。 先生には英語検定準一級合格が義務付けられるようですね。 頑張って下さいとしか言葉がありません。 もうひとつは英語でっ考える習慣を身につけることです。 いつも5W1H (いつ、どこで、誰が、何を、どうして、どのようにして)を念頭に入れて文章を書くことです。 日本語は土着のやまとことばに漢語が入り込んで渾然一体となっており、言語明瞭、意味不明な文章になりがちです。 それと出来るだけ結論を前の方に持って来られると英語らしい切れのある明快な文章になります。 何かの参考になれば幸いです。 

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。またお誉めの言葉も有難く頂戴させて頂きました。

  • 回答No.1
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (7495/9241)

>課題:How do you conduct your lessons in all English?150字前後の英語で答えよ。 ⇒以下のとおりお答えします。(誤数が増えるかも知れませんが、適宜、取捨選択なさってください。) >We are going to have to conduct our English lessons in all English under globalization .(いきなり「~しなければならない」よりは、「~すべき時代に居合わせている」とし、「グローバル化が進む中」は「こんなにも」というような語を添えるといいかも知れません。) ⇒We happen to be in the period when we should have our English lessons in all English under such a globalization as it is. >The course of study are saying same thing.(「学習指導要領」は言い方を変えて、半固有名詞として扱いましょう。また「教員用手引書」という説明をつけてもいいでしょうね。) ⇒The same thing is also stated expressly in Curriculum Guidelines (Teacher's Manual). >However, when we do it, we have to convert it gradually such as, sometimes English, almost English and all English, depending on student's level. (「時々英語」「殆ど英語」「全部英語」は、「○○英語で」のようにし、表現法も統一しましょう。また、「~しなければならない」より「~する方がよい」としたらいかが?) ⇒But when we do it, we had better convert it gradually according to the level: "sometimes in English", "almost in English" or "always in English". >In "sometimes English class" The teacher uses English at greeting, ice breaking and simple classroom English to remove student's hesitation of using English.(In "sometimes English class" The...やstudent'sなどの小さなミスを訂正しましょう。) ⇒In "sometimes in English " class, the teacher uses English at greeting, ice breaking and simple classroom English to remove students' hesitation of using English. >In "almost English class" teacher conduct their English lesson in English expecting difficult explanation.(上にならって「先生」はthe teacherで統一しましょう。→3単現のs、「~除いて」の綴りも訂正。) ⇒In "almost in English " class the teacher conducts his/her English lesson, literally almost in English except for difficult explanation. >In that case the teacher makes the student with high level explain what he or she said to the student with low level.(英語的には「この場合」の方が、学生は複数形にするのがいいかも。) ⇒In this case the teacher makes the high-level students explain what he/she says to the lower-level students. >Finally, I would like to convert my lesson to all English class by third semester.(「私ごとを言えば」、「『常に英語で』タイプに」などを追加。) ⇒Finally, on my private affairs, I would like to convert my English skill to "always in English" type by third semester. >I would like to convert my lesson from Japanese centered lesson to all English lesson gradually with naturalizing English.(「~が大切だと思う」や「一歩一歩・着実に」を入れ、後者を強調しましょう!) ⇒Anyway, I think it is important for us to to convert gradually our lerning from Japanese centered lesson to all English lesson STEP BY STEP. 添削文を続けて書けばこうなります。(単語数:169語) We happen to be in the period when we should have our English lessons in all English under such a globalization as it is. The same thing is also stated expressly in Curriculum Guidelines (Teacher's Manual). But when we do it, we had better convert it gradually according to the level: "sometimes in English", "almost in English" or "always in English". In "sometimes in English " class, the teacher uses English at greeting, ice breaking and simple classroom English to remove students' hesitation of using English. In "almost in English " class the teacher conducts his/her English lesson, literally almost in English except for difficult explanation. In this case the teacher makes the high-level students explain what he/she says to the lower-level students. Finally, on my private affairs, I would like to convert my English skill to "always in English" type by third semester. Anyway, I think it is important for us to to convert gradually our lerning from Japanese centered lesson to all English lesson STEP BY STEP.

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からの補足

解答ありがとうございます。 補足で質問なのですが、質問に対する答えは一番最初に持ってきた方が良いと考えますか? 私が書いた文章は背景から始まっていて、日本語の小論文形式と言えます。 しかし、英語では先に結論を言うというのが主流ですよね。 この自由英作文は、どちらを適用すべきでしょうか。