• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文の和訳をお願いします

以下の文章です。 In some respects it was the closest men have ever come to achieving the ideal of one united world. As one poet expresses it, “Rome had made a city where once there was a world.” It was not a great exaggeration, for Rome's empire at its height included most of what was known of the Western world. And despite its great size, the Empire had many of the qualities of a closely-knit city. From the Atlantic shores of Spain in the west to the Caspian Sea in the east, and from Hadrian's Wall in Britain to Egypt in the south, people lives under one system of government, used the same kind of money and were protected by a common Roman law. Linking the far-flung parts of the Empire physically were 50,000 miles of the finest roads built until very recent times.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数105
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15294/33009)

    ある面では、(ローマ帝国は)一つの纏まった世界という人類の理想に一番近づいた時であった。ある詩人が言い表したように「かつては世界があった場所にローマは町を作った」と言うのは言い過ぎではない、頂点に達した時のローマ帝国は、(人に)知られている西洋の殆どを含んでいたからである。その領域は広大であったにもかかわらず、(ローマ)帝国は、ひとつの町のような密接さを持っていた。西は大西洋海岸のスペインから、東はカスピ海まで、北はブリテンのハドリアヌスの長城(下記)から南はエジプトまで、人は一つの政府組織の下に住み、同じ通貨を使い、共通のローマ法に保護されたのである。この広大な帝国の隅々を結びつけたのは、ごく最近まであった5万マイルに及ぶ立派な道路である。     http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%8F%E3%83%89%E3%83%AA%E3%82%A2%E3%83%8C%E3%82%B9%E3%81%AE%E9%95%B7%E5%9F%8E

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ありがとうございます!大変助かりました!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2

ここで翻訳してみては? 無料です。 http://www.excite.co.jp/world/english/

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!