• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

英語の問題です

解答解説、お願いします。 1 I´ll have read through this book by the time I () you again.   アsee イwill see ウsaw エwould see 2 Mike was seen () a book in the library yesterday.   アread イreading ウhave read エat reading 3 He wants something () ; any pen or pencil will do.   アto write イto write with ウfor writing エto write on 4 He was ashamed of () make his point.   アbeing not able to イnot being able to ウbeing impossible to エbeing incapable to 5 Another mistake, () he will be fired.   アand イelse ウfor エotherwise 6 This is the hottest summer () 30 years.   アin イsince ウduring エamong 7 () in 1912 that the Titanic sank during her first voyage.   アIt being イIt was ウWhen it is エWhen it was 8 () present at the conference included the president and his wife.   アThis イThat ウThese エThose 9 The workers and paid () the hour at the store.   アfor イwith ウby エat 10 Mother has not been feeling well ().    アlate イlately ウlater エlatter 11 You shouldn´t speak () your mouth full at table.    アas イin ウwith エon 1 This medicine will make you feel much better.   This medicine will () you a great deal of good. 2 The sharp curved road caused many accidents.   Many accidents resulted () the sharp curved road. 3 She couldn´t help crying when she heard the news.   She had no choice () to cry when she heard the news. 4 Work hard, or you will fail.   () you work hard, you will fail. 

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5904)

1 I´ll have read through this book by the time I (アsee) you again.   アsee イwill see ウsaw エwould see あなたにまた会う頃までには私はこの本を読み終えていることでしょう。 ☆by the time SV...は、「時、(条件)を表わす副詞節中での未来代用の現在時制」 2 Mike was seen (イreading) a book in the library yesterday.   アread イreading ウhave read エat reading マイクは昨日図書館で読書しているところを見られました。 ☆They saw Mike reading a book in the library yesterday. の受け身。 3 He wants something (イto write with) ; any pen or pencil will do.   アto write イto write with ウfor writing エto write on 彼は何か筆記具が欲しい;どんなペンでも鉛筆でも良いです。 ☆something to write with「それを使って書くもの(筆記具)」 something to write on「それに書きつけるもの(ノート、メモなど) something to write about「そのことについて書くもの(記事等)」 4 He was ashamed of (イnot being able to) make his point.   アbeing not able to イnot being able to ウbeing impossible to エbeing incapable to 彼は自分の主張を通すことができないことを恥ずかしく思いました。 ☆準動詞(不定詞、動名詞、分詞)の否定はその直前にnotを置くのが基本。 5 Another mistake, (アand) he will be fired.   アand イelse ウfor エotherwise もう一度失敗すると彼は首になるだろう。 ☆命令文+andの応用。名詞+and「~すると、そうすると・・・」 6 This is the hottest summer (アin) 30 years.   アin イsince ウduring エamong 今年は30年ぶりの暑い夏です。 ☆30年で最も暑い夏。 7 (イIt was) in 1912 that the Titanic sank during her first voyage.   アIt being イIt was ウWhen it is エWhen it was タイタニック号がその処女航海で沈没したのは1912年のことでした。 ☆It is ... that ...の強調構文。 =The Titanic sank during her first voyage in 10912. 8 (エThose) present at the conference included the president and his wife.   アThis イThat ウThese エThose その会議の出席者の中には、社長と社長夫人がいました。 ☆those「人々」の意味。 present【形容詞】は名詞を修飾する「限定」用法では「現在の」、補語となる「叙述」用法では「出席して」が基本。those present と後ろに置かれて「出席者」= those who are presentの意味。 http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/present http://ameblo.jp/get9wari/entry-10193149467.html 9 The workers (and→are) paid (ウby) the hour at the store.   アfor イwith ウby エat その労働者たちはその店で時間給で支払われています。 ☆by the 単位を表わす名詞「~単位で」 10 Mother has not been feeling well (イlately).    アlate イlately ウlater エlatter 母は最近気分がよくありません。 ☆late「遅い、遅く」later「もっと遅い、より最近の;後で」 latest「最近の;最も遅い」latter「後の、最近の」last「最後の」lately「最近」辞書で確認してください。 11 You shouldn´t speak (ウwith) your mouth full at table.    アas イin ウwith エon あなたは、食事中、口にものを一杯入れて話すべきではありません。 ☆with+O+形容詞(付帯状況)「Oを~して」 1 This medicine will make you feel much better.   This medicine will (do) you a great deal of good. この薬はあなたにとても効果があるでしょう。 ☆do someone good「~に良い、効果がある」 do someone harm「~に悪い、害がある」 2 The sharp curved road caused many accidents.   Many accidents resulted (from) the sharp curved road. 多くの事故はその鋭くカーブした道のせいで起こりました。 ☆result from「~から結果として起こる」 result in「結果が~になる」 3 She couldn´t help crying when she heard the news.   She had no choice (but) to cry when she heard the news. その知らせを聞いて彼女は泣かずにはいられませんでした。 ☆cannot help -ing cannot help but 原形 have no choice but to 原形 4 Work hard, or you will fail.   (Unless) you work hard, you will fail.  一生懸命頑張らないと、失敗しますよ。 ☆命令文+or「~しなさい、さもないと」 unless「~しないならば」

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答、ありがとうございました。 この問題とは関係ないのですが、一つ英作文を。 「この本は読めば読むほど分からなくなる。」 The more I read this book, the less I understand it. で正しいですか?

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5904)

#1.です。お礼どうも。 >「この本は読めば読むほど分からなくなる。」 The more I read this book, the less I understand it. で正しいですか? 正しいと思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ありがとうございます。 助かりました。