• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

この英文について教えてください

Derek found an ideal environment in which to learn foreign languages. なんですがこの英文を2文に分けるとどうなりますか? 二文に分けるというのは 例えば He has a clever son of whom he is proud.は He has a clever son. He is proud of him. の2文に分けれます

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数3
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
noname#224896
noname#224896

Derek found an ideal environment. Derek learned foreign languages in an ideal environment. 分離すると,こうかな.もしくは,以下の文章かな., Derek found an ideal environment. He learned foreign languages there.

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございます Derek found an ideal environment. Derek learned foreign languages in an ideal environment.だとすると Derek found an ideal environment. Derek learned foreign languages in which.となり Derek found an ideal environment in which (Derek) learned foreign languages.となりますよね けど元の文はDerek found an ideal environment in which to learn foreign languages.だから to learnにはならないんじゃないのですか?

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.3
  • d-y
  • ベストアンサー率46% (1528/3312)

to learn foreign languageのところがちゃんとした文章になっていないので、何か言葉を補わないと二文になりません。 例えば、 Derek found an ideal environment in which (he is) to learn foreign languages. のように考えれば、 Derek found an ideal environment. He is to learn foreign languages in it(the ideal environment). でしょうか。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答No.2

Derek found an ideal environment to learn foreign languages. でないと文が成立しません。 英語の語学力の問題というより、パズルの類ですか?

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!