• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

和訳してください(+_+)

  • 質問No.6814921
  • 閲覧数202
  • ありがとう数2
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

お礼率 89% (17/19)

So it may seem that there are no limits to the body,and that we will continue to see new records forever.
Can this really be so?
Isn't it likely that men and women will gradually approach some absolute limits?
Most of the recent improvements in sports records have been the result of improvements in diet, coaching and training methods, and the increasing number of people participating in sports.
In a few sports such as skiing and pole-vaulting, improvements in equipment have made a big difference.
Again, some people fear that we may be reaching the limits.
The pressure to break records has often had unfortunate results, such as the secret use of dangerous drugs (sometimes called "doping").

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.2
  • ベストアンサー

ベストアンサー率 45% (32/70)

身体には限界がなく、しかも永遠に新記録を出し続けるように見えるかもしれません。
でも、本当にそんな事がありえるでしょうか?
男性と女性が絶対限度に既に近づいたと考えられることは、ありえませんか?
昨今のスポーツ記録の躍進の大部分においては、食事改善や道具の改善、教え方やトレーニング理論の改善の結果であり、スポーツに参加した人の数が増加している事に起因しています。
スキーや棒高飛びのような幾つかのスポーツにおいては、道具の改善によって大きい差が生じました。
もう一度いいますが、一部の人々は、我々が限度に達しつつあるかもしれない事を恐れています。
記録を破る重圧はたびたび不運な結果を招き、例えば危険な薬(「ドーピング」と呼ばれたりする)物の
秘密裏の使用等があったりしました。

って感じでいかがです? (^_-)-☆
お礼コメント
ryr

お礼率 89% (17/19)

ありがとうございますっ(*^_^*)
投稿日時:2011/06/21 00:35

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.1

ベストアンサー率 48% (3481/7171)

> So it may seem that there are no limits to the body, and that we will continue to see new records forever.

 だから肉体の能力向上に限界はないし、いつまでも新しい記録が生まれ続けるだろう。

> Can this really be so?

 というのは事実だろうか?

> Isn't it likely that men and women will gradually approach some absolute limits?

 男の選手にしろ女の選手にしろ、どうしようもない限界というものに近づいているのではないのか?

> Most of the recent improvements in sports records have been the result of improvements in diet, coaching and training methods, and the increasing number of people participating in sports.

 最近塗り替えられた新記録の大部分は、食事やコーチングやトレーニング方法やスポーツ人口が増え続けているということの結果だ。

> In a few sports such as skiing and pole-vaulting, improvements in equipment have made a big difference.

 スキーとか棒高跳びのような少数の種目では、道具の改善が記録に大きく影響している。

> Again, some people fear that we may be reaching the limits.

 そして改めて、我々は限界に至ろうとしているのではないかと心配している人々がいる。

> The pressure to break records has often had unfortunate results, such as the secret use of dangerous drugs (sometimes called "doping").

 新記録を出さなければならないというプレッシャーは、危険な薬物の使用 (いわゆる "ドーピング" と呼ばれるものだ) などの、好ましくない結果をしばしばもたらしている。
お礼コメント
ryr

お礼率 89% (17/19)

ありがとうございます(*^_^*)
投稿日時:2011/06/21 00:35