• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

less moisture is available to fall as rain...toの用法は?

(なぜ人間は森林破壊を心配するのか) The losses are difficult to evaluate. However, the loss of tropical forests would have very far-reaching effects both on the countries concerned and on the whole world. The loss to science of animal and plant species in the tropics would be far greater than in temperate regions because of the far greater numbers of species involved. Scientific study of all the innumerable plants and animals in the jungles is still very incomplete and there is much work to be done. There are even more important reasons for some countries to preserve their forests. Trees take in a great deal of water through their roots and release this by transpiration back into the air. This helps to keep the air moist. When forests are removed the air becomes drier, less moisture is available to fall as rain and therefore agriculture suffers. Many savanna regions of the world are being turned into deserts, largely because trees are removed for firewood, or by animals that feed on the grass, and the savanna vegetation cannot survive. It is replaced by desert conditions of no rainfall and almost no vegetation. Large-scale removal of jungles could have the same effect, and thus it is very important that forests should be preserved. (質問)less moisture is available to fall as...の部分のto不定詞の用法が分かりません。 (1) mostureを説明する「形容詞的用法」 (2) availableを説明する「副詞的用法」 それともそれ以外ですか?何かこれと同じ用法の良い例文があれば宜しくお願いします。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数4
  • 閲覧数234
  • ありがとう数0

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.4

#3 > be available to do~という熟語は聞いたことがないのですがどの辞書に載っていますか? 熟語という言葉の定義を正確には知らないので、「熟語的な表現」と書きました。 これは、#1に挙げたLDOCEの例文が以下のように "available to do something" という項目を立てて説明されていることと、gooleで検索すると「available to 動詞」がたくさん見つかることからの類推です。 [LDOCE] available 1 something that is available is able to be used or can easily be bought or found *Tickets are available from the box office. available to *Not enough data is available to scientists. available to do something *Funds are available to assist teachers who want to attend the conference. [以下省略]

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (3)

  • 回答No.3

#1です。 形容詞的と言いましたが、#2の回答を見て考え直した結果、副詞的のように見えてきました。次の文を見つけました。 Hence there was less moisture available to fall as rain, and the climate in East Africa became much drier. これを見ると副詞的、あるいは「available to 動詞」の熟語的な表現かと思います。 きちんとした回答でなくて申し訳ありませんが、すっきりしないので補足させてください。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からの補足

be available to do~という熟語は聞いたことがないのですがどの辞書に載っていますか?

  • 回答No.2

 This question is difficult to answer. と同じ形です。  ここでは,this question が answer の意味上の目的語になっているという点では to answer は this question を修飾する形容詞用法と言えなくもないですが,実際には,difficult を修飾する副詞用法と見なすのではないでしょうか。  多くの場合,上のように,the question が answer の意味上の目的語になっているか,#1の方が挙げられた例文の money ... to buy ... のように同格的になっていますが,今回の文のように,意味上の主語になることもあり得ます。 

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からの補足

ありがとうございます。 >>#1の方が挙げられた例文の money ... to buy ... のように同格的になっていますが, (質問)「同格的」ですか?ここがよく分からないです。(形容詞用法ということですか?もし形容詞用法でも「同格」には見えないのですが) >>今回の文のように,意味上の主語になることもあり得ます。  (質問)何かよい例文はございますでしょうか。

  • 回答No.1

形容詞的で、 less moisture to fall as rain is available だと思いますが自信はありません。 例文はたくさん見つかります。 [Longman] - Funds are available to assist teachers who want to attend the conference. [googleの検索] - As income declines, less money is available to buy food or pay for health care. - When a drug affects the absorption of nutrients from food into the body, less energy is available to be used by the body.

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からの補足

おおっ!すばらしい例文ですね。早速使わせていただきます。