• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

どのような意味でしょうか

I have a college friend who is getting married this fall. (I found out about the engagement from a mutual friend and a subsequent email blast from the engaged friend.) I haven’t really spoken to Engaged Friend in the last year due to a history of minor slights and her overall sense of entitlement. (Honestly, I’ve always known she had the potential to be an awful person, but I disregarded it because I wasn’t on the receiving end.) At the wedding, I’d be one of the few attendees who knows that the groom was engaged to another woman two years ago and used Engaged Friend as a rebound. Knowing their history and Engaged Friend’s general bad behavior doesn’t put me in a celebratory mood. I don’t mind just sitting this one out, but I am concerned I will lose our mutual friend if I don’t attend. (She asked me to coordinate flights and hotel arrangements for the wedding weekend.) I don’t know how to explain I’m not attending without speaking ill of Engaged Friend, and I’m really just over the situation. over the situationはどのような意味でしょうか?よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数92
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3942)

"I'm really just over the situation." 「私は今、まさにその状況の中に置かれている。」 ではないでしょうか。 I don’t know how to explain I’m not attending without speaking ill of Engaged Friend, and I’m really just over the situation. 私が(結婚式に)参列しないことを、婚約者を誹謗せずに(共通の友人に)どう釈明したらよいのかわかりません。そして私は今、まさにその状況下にあるのです。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15294/33010)

 over the situationはどのような意味でしょうか?  これだけでは「(この状況の)上方に」あるのか「(この状況の)終わりに」あるのかわかりませんが、決め手はすぐ前の just ではないかと思います。 新婦の悪口を噴出させない所までやっと漕ぎつけた(コテンパンにやっつけてやりたい状況が終わった)ばかりで、祝辞などにはまだ程遠い、ということでしょう。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます