• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

日本語訳をお願いいたします。

The Sykes–Picot Agreement /ˈsaɪks pi.ko/, officially known as the Asia Minor Agreement, was a secret agreement between the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland and the French Third Republic, with the assent of the Russian Empire, defining their proposed spheres of influence and control in Southwestern Asia should the Triple Entente succeed in defeating the Ottoman Empire during World War I. The negotiation of the treaty occurred between November 1915 and March 1916, the agreement was signed on 16 May 1916, and was exposed to the public in Izvestia and Pravda on 23 November 1917 and in the British Guardian on November 26, 1917. The Agreement is considered to have shaped the region, defining the borders of Iraq and Syria and leading to the current conflict between Israelis and Palestinians.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数254
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8014/9889)

以下のとおりお答えします。 「三国協商」成立の経緯とその影響について述べています。 >The Sykes–Picot Agreement* /ˈsaɪks pi.ko/, officially known as the Asia Minor Agreement, was a secret agreement between the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland and the French Third Republic, with the assent of the Russian Empire, defining their proposed spheres of influence and control in Southwestern Asia should the Triple Entente succeed in defeating the Ottoman Empire during World War I. ⇒公式には「小アジア協定」として知られる「サイクス‐ピコ協定」*は、ロシア皇帝の同意を得て大英帝国と第3共和制フランスとの間で取交された秘密協定で、南西アジアにおいて彼らの提案する影響や支配の範囲を定義して、第一次大戦期間中にオスマン帝国を打倒するまでの間(ずっと)「三国協商」を続けるものとした。 *Sykes–Picot Agreement「サイクス‐ピコ協定」:この協定を取り決めた英仏の代表 Sir Mark Sykes と Francois Georges Picot の名をとってつけられた。 >The negotiation of the treaty occurred between November 1915 and March 1916, the agreement was signed on 16 May 1916, and was exposed to the public in Izvestia and Pravda on 23 November 1917 and in the British Guardian on November 26, 1917. The Agreement is considered to have shaped the region, defining the borders of Iraq and Syria and leading to the current conflict between Israelis and Palestinians. ⇒1915年11月から1916年3月までの間、条約の協議が行われ、1916年3月16日に協定が締結され、1917年11月23日にイズベスチア紙上とプラウダ紙上で、11月26日にブリティッシュ・ガーディアン紙上で公表された。 本協定は、イラクとシリアの国境を定め、また現在のイスラエルとパレスチナ間の衝突を引き起こして、この地域を方向づけたとみなされている。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

サイクス・ピコ協定は、公式には小アジア協定として知られている。ロシア皇帝の同意のもとに大英帝国と第3共和制フランスとの間で締結された秘密協定で、南西部アジアに対する勢力や支配の地域案を定義したものであり、オスマン帝国を打ち破るため3国は第一次大戦中、協調することとなった。 条文の協議は1915年11月から1916年3月までに行われ、1916年3月16日、協定が締結された。このことは、1917年11月23日イズベスチア紙とプラウダ紙が一般に発表し、続いて11月26日ブリティッシュ・ガーディアン紙も発表した。 この協定が、イラクとシリアの国境を定め、地域を形作り、現在のイスラエルとパレスチナ間の混乱に至っていると考えられている。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!