• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文翻訳をお願いします。

Just as the war was in the balance on the Western Front, so the fate of Luxembourg was see-sawing back and forth. It was clear to all that the good conduct of the Luxembourgish government, if fully receptive to the needs of the German military administrators, could guarantee Luxembourg's continued self-government, at least in the short-term. Eyschen was a familiar and overwhelmingly popular leader, and all factions put their utmost faith in his ability to steer Luxembourg through the diplomatic minefield that was occupation. On 4 August 1914, he expelled the French minister in Luxembourg at the request of the German minister, followed by the Belgian minister four days later and the Italian minister when his country entered the war. To the same end, Eyschen refused to speak ill of the German Zollverein, even though he had talked openly of exiting the customs union before the war began.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数286
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8142/10045)

以下のとおりお答えします。望まずして戦争の舞台になったルクセンブルクの(アイシェン総理大臣の)振る舞いについて述べています。 >Just as the war was in the balance on the Western Front, so the fate of Luxembourg was see-sawing back and forth. It was clear to all that the good conduct of the Luxembourgish government, if fully receptive to the needs of the German military administrators, could guarantee Luxembourg's continued self-government, at least in the short-term. ⇒ちょうど西部戦線で戦況が均衡状態にあったように、ルクセンブルクの運命も進退が揺れ動いていた。ルクセンブルク政府のよい振る舞いにより、もしそれがドイツ軍隊管理者の要請に対して十分な受容性があるならば、少なくとも短期間はルクセンブルク自治の継続が保証されるであろうことは誰の目にも明らかであった。 >Eyschen was a familiar and overwhelmingly popular leader, and all factions put their utmost faith in his ability to steer Luxembourg through the diplomatic minefield that was occupation. On 4 August 1914, he expelled the French minister in Luxembourg at the request of the German minister, followed by the Belgian minister four days later and the Italian minister when his country entered the war. To the same end, Eyschen refused to speak ill of the German Zollverein, even though he had talked openly of exiting the customs union before the war began. ⇒アイシェンは、親しみのある、圧倒的に人気のある指導者であり、占領という外交の地雷原を通してルクセンブルクを操縦する彼の能力に対して、すべての派閥が最大限の信頼を寄せていた。1914年8月4日に、彼は、ドイツ公使の要請でルクセンブルクのフランス公使を追い出した。4日後、ベルギー公使がそれに続いて、参戦した時のイタリア公使もそれに倣った。アイシェンは、戦争が始まる前には関税同盟からの脱退を公然と語っていたが、同じ目的のために、ドイツ関税同盟について悪く言おうとはしなかった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

Google翻訳でやったから違かったらスマン。 戦争は西部戦線でのバランスにあったので、同じようにルクセンブルグの運命は参照ソーイング前後にありました。これは、場合、完全に受容ドイツ軍の管理者のニーズにルクセンブルク政府の善行は、少なくとも短期的には、ルクセンブルクの継続的な自治を保証することができ、そのすべてに明らかでした。 Eyschenはおなじみと圧倒的に人気がリーダーだった、とすべての派閥が占領した外交地雷原を通ってルクセンブルクを操縦する彼の能力で最大限の信頼を置きます。彼の国が戦争に入ったときに1914年8月に4、彼は4日後にベルギー大臣が続くドイツの大臣の要請でルクセンブルクのフランスの大臣、およびイタリアの大臣を追放します。同じ目的を達成するために、Eyschenは、戦争が始まる前、彼が関税同盟を終了するので公然と話をしていたにも関わらず、ドイツのツォルフェラインの悪口を言うことを拒否しました。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!