• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

科学英語の和訳をお願いします

Fukuda et al. [34] showed that the pigmentation of glass eels of the Japanese eel in captivity developed progressively with the duration of rearing in a temperature range of 10~30 °C. This observation suggests that the glass eels at early pigmentation stages found in our study had arrived at the Sagami River estuary not so long before they were collected. Thus. our data clearly show that a quite unusual glass eel recruitment pattern occurred, with the peak in early summer (May and June). at least in the 2009 and 20I0 seasons at the Sagami River estuary. Due to current fishing regulations and the lack of monitoring of glass eel recruitment, it is not known whether a seasonal change in glass eel recruitment has occurred throughout Japan or over a much wider region of their species range in East Asia. Even if this unusual recruitment of glass eels just occurs locally at the Sagami River estuary, it provides information that can be used in determining locally administrated fishing regulations and designing conservation programs for yellow eel stocks (growth phase) fragmentally inhabiting freshwater systems.The monitoring of glass eel recruitment by the Eel River Project is expected to expand to the entire species range of this species. ちなみに、recruitmentは接岸、glass eelはシラスウナギです

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数218
  • ありがとう数0

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2

行き係りですから、おまけに。 福田ら(34)は捕獲飼育された日本鰻のシラスウナギの着色は 温度範囲10~30℃中での飼育期間と共に徐々に進行する事を示した。 この観察は、我々の研究で見出された初期着色段階のシラスウナギは、 彼らが捕獲され集められるかなり前にではなく相模川河口に着いた事を提案している。 従って、我々のデータは、相模川では少なくとも2009年と2010年シーズンに付いて、 初夏(五月と六月)にピークを持つ通常とは異なるシラスウナギの接岸パターンが 有った事を明確に示している。 現在の漁業規制とシラスウナギの接岸監視体制の欠如により、シラスウナギ接岸の 季節変化は日本全体で起っていたのか、又は彼らの種集団の東アジアの広い地域で 起きていたかを知る事ができない。このシラスウナギの普通ではない接岸が 相模川河口でのみ局地的に起っていたとしても、それは、地域的に管理された 漁業規制の決定と断片的に淡水系に生息する黄ウナギ(成長期)の資源保存の計画に 使う事のできる情報を提供してくれる。アールリバープロジェクトによるシラスウナギの 接岸監視はこの種の全種集団に拡張される事が期待されている。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.3
  • oignies
  • ベストアンサー率20% (673/3353)

冒頭がわからなないのでわからないのではありませんか これは、福田他著の文献34によれば、という文章です。あとは辞書引けばある程度わかるでしょう。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!