• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文について

People scary die.(人々は死ぬのが怖い) This is because they don't want to die. They have wants to do before they die. If people get to something which they want to things, people don't want to die. I think it is mean people don't satisfied.(それは人々が満足していないことを意味すると思う) Please think about if you die tomorrow. I suppose that nobody want to die. Even if they thinks about satisfied with your life. It is only thinks, in fact, they think different before die.(それは考えているだけで、実際は彼らは死ぬ前には違うことを考える) That's why I think that people are never satisfied with that they have: they always want something more or something different. おかしな文があれば指摘してください。 よろしくお願いします。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数154
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Him-hymn
  • ベストアンサー率66% (3490/5258)

People fear death. This is because they don't want to die. They have things they want to do before they die. If people were to be granted one wish, they would choose eternal life. I think this means people are not satisfied. You should think as if you were going to die tomorrow. I suppose that nobody wants to die even if they think they are satisfied with their life. Do they really think this way before they die? I don't think so. They think different things before they die. No one would be satisfied when they die. I don't think people are ever satisfied with what they have. They always want something more or something different. 意味がとりにくいところ、文脈がみだれているところを修正し、添削しました。 People are scared of death. なら、まだ通じますが、こういうときはPeople fear death.でしょうね。 If people get to something which they want to things, people don't want to die. これは意味がとれない文となってしまっています。 仮定法を使って、もし1つ願いが聞かれるとすればーーとし、そのとき選ぶのは「死にたくないこと」ではなく、「永遠の命」とするほうが、欧米人にはよくわかります(なにしろ、聖書の表現ですから)。そこから、I think this means people are not satisfiedはやや飛躍がありますが、それなりに理解してもらえると思います。 nobodyをtheyで受ける手法をとりました。これは、heで受けない方法の1つです(heでは差別的というわけです)。 とにかく、原文の流れを変えず、原文をなるべく生かして、相手のわかるような英語にはしましたので、ご参考に。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

2回も回答していただきありがとうございます。 とても、参考になりました

質問者からの補足

すみません、補足で質問なんですが… You should think as if you were going to die tomorrow. で使われている、as if は、日本語に訳すと「明日死ぬとしたら」の「たら」の部分に当たるのですか? よろしくお願いします

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.3
  • Him-hymn
  • ベストアンサー率66% (3490/5258)

補足 You should think as if you were going to die tomorrow. で使われている、as if は、日本語に訳すと「明日死ぬとしたら」の「たら」の部分に当たるのですか? これは仮定法という表現を使い、as ifは、「あたかも~なら」という意味になります。 (あたかも明日しぬようなことになると思うべきである)

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

なるほど! 補足、ありがとうございました。

  • 回答No.1
noname#190923
noname#190923

People scary(→scare) die(→to dieまたはdeath).(人々は死ぬのが怖い) This(→it) is because they don't want to die. They have wants to do before they die.(→言いたいことがよくわかりません…ごめんなさい…) If people get to something which they want to things, people don't want to die. I think it is(→isはいりません) mean(s) people don't satisfied.(それは人々が満足していないことを意味すると思う) Please think about if you(→they) die tomorrow. I suppose that nobody want(s) to die. Even if they 「thinks about」(→are) satisfied with your(→their) life(→lieves). It is only(→just) thinks(thoughts),(and) in fact, they think different (things) before die.(それは考えているだけで、実際は彼らは死ぬ前には違うことを考える) That's why I think that people are never satisfied with that(→what) they have: they always want something more or something different (ones). ほとんど主語がPeopleになっているのでtheyにしたほうがスッキリしますよ^ ^ でもハッキリ言って言いたいことがまとまってない感じ…ごめんなさい…

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

なるほど! people が確かに多いですね。 参考になりました! ありがとうございます。