• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

和訳して下さい!!(^_^;)

(1) Most people , when they are left free to fill their own time according to their own choice , are at a loss to think of anything sufficiently pleasant to be worth doing. And whatever they decide on , they are troubled by the feeling that something else would have been pleasanter. (2) Athletes do not perform or compete in social vacuums. One could even argue that modern athletics would not exist without audiences and sport fans. How many athletes would continue to train and compete if no spectators were present in athletic event? Probably none. (3) As a student of Japan and things Japanese , I find this country and its inhabitants to be a living study. Instead of being thousands of miles away as they would be were I to live in my homeland , all the materials for research lie close at hand. All that is necessary is to find the time and to put in the effort. よろしくお願いいたします。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数391
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • bakansky
  • ベストアンサー率48% (3502/7238)

> (1) Most people , when they are left free to fill their own time according to their own choice , are at a loss to think of anything sufficiently pleasant to be worth doing. And whatever they decide on , they are troubled by the feeling that something else would have been pleasanter. 何でも好きなことをしていいという時間が出来ても、どんな面白いことをしたらよいの分らないという人がほとんどだろう。 そして、何かをしようと決めてもなお、他にもっと面白いことがあったのではなかろうかと迷ってしまう。 > (2) Athletes do not perform or compete in social vacuums. One could even argue that modern athletics would not exist without audiences and sport fans. How many athletes would continue to train and compete if no spectators were present in athletic event? Probably none. 運動競技の選手は、観客がいなければ、力を発揮して勝利を得ようという気が起きないものだ。 観客やファンというものがいなければ、近代競技は存在しなかったといってもいい。 競技大会に観客が1人もいない場合を考えてみたまえ。それでも勝利を目指して訓練に勤しむ競技選手が何人いると思うかね? おそらく皆無だろう。 > (3) As a student of Japan and things Japanese , I find this country and its inhabitants to be a living study. Instead of being thousands of miles away as they would be were I to live in my homeland , all the materials for research lie close at hand. All that is necessary is to find the time and to put in the effort. 日本と日本文化を研究する者として、日本という国とそこに生活する日本人は生きた研究対象である。 わたしが母国に身を置いたままで、日本からは何千マイルも離れた土地に住んでいては、研究対象と間近に接することは出来ない。 日本にいるのであれば、必要なだけの時間を使って、研究に精を出すだけのことだ。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

本当にありがとうございますm(_ _)m ベストアンサー認定、遅れてスミマセンでした… また、よろしくお願いいたします。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5904)

(1)自分自身の選択に従って、自身の時間をうずめるように自由にされたら、ほとんどの人が、する価値のある十分楽しいことを何も思いつけなくて途方にくれます。 そして、何をすると決心したところで、彼らは何か他のことの方がもっと楽しかっただろうにという感情に悩まされます。 (2)スポーツ選手は社会的孤立の中で、演じたり、競ったりしない。 現代スポーツは、観衆やスポーツファンなしで存在しないだろうと主張することさえできるかもしれない。 競技会に全く観客がいないならば、何人のスポーツ選手が訓練や競技を続けられるだろう。 おそらく皆無であろう。 (3)日本及び日本的事物の研究者として、私は、この国とそこの住人を私の生きた研究室だと思う。 もし仮に私が母国に住んでいたらなっていたと思われる何千マイルも離れているという状態ではなく、全ての研究材料がすぐ手元にあるのだ。 必要なのはただ、時間を見つけ、努力するだけなのだ。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございましたm(_ _)m とても参考になりました。。 またよろしくお願いいたします。