• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

翻訳をお願いしたいです。コンピューター関係の書物の文章です。翻訳サイト

翻訳をお願いしたいです。コンピューター関係の書物の文章です。翻訳サイトのコピペはご遠慮ください。 Standard force the design to conform to some widely agreed-upon requirements that may or may not be appropriate for that particular design. Though standards are essential to allow interoperability and can reduce costs by promoting competition, poorly designed standards severely restrict the design space. Worse yet, an underspecified standard may lead to faulty implementations that are not even interoperable. A good example of a bad standard is the Q.2931 standard for signaling in ATM networks. The standard is unnecessarily complex, and therefore hard to implement and hard to modify. Yet, to succeed in the marketplace, switch manufacturers have to obey it, thus slowing the rate at which ATM networks spread.

noname#112516
noname#112516

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数29
  • ありがとう数6

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1

丸投げはご遠慮ください。 せめて、自分がわかる所ぐらい、書いてみては・・・

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2

また会いましたね  デザインが適切かもしれないか、その特定のデザインに適切でないかもしれないなんらかの広く一致した条件など必要条件に従わせる標準的な力。 標準がインターオペラビリティを許すために重要で、競争を促進することによってコストを下げることができるけれども、十分に設計されなかった標準はひどくデザインスペースを制限します。 更に悪いことに、細かく指定された標準は、操作が共通でさえない不完全な実現例につながるかもしれません。 悪い標準の良い例は、ATMネットワークで合図することのためのQ.2931基準です。 標準は必要以上に複雑で、したがって、実装して、激しく修正するのが難しいです。 それでも、市場で成功するために、スイッチメーカーはそれに従わなければなりません。このように、ATMネットワークが流布した速度を減速します。 がんばって

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!