• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

次の英文を和訳してください。お願いいたします。

次の英文を和訳してください。お願いいたします。 訳していただく時に,下の語句を参考にしていただければ幸いです。 また翻訳サイトを使わないでいただきたいです。よろしくお願いいたします。      Stars emit electromagnetic radiation of different wavelengths. Radio waves have the longest wavelengths and gamma rays the shortest. Our eves are able to see visible light, somewhere in the middle.      Astronomers, the scientists who study the stars, use different sorts of telescopes to study these different wavelengths. In the 1950s, early radio telescopes were built to study the radio waves emitted by stars, using radar technology developed during the Second World War. But gamma rays and X-rays are absorbed by the Earth’s atmosphere, so NASA and other space agencies have launched a number of telescopes into space to study these rays.      A lot of the radiation emitted by ordinary stars is visible light, and astronomers use optical telescopes to study this. The first optical telescopes were built by Dutch spectacle makes around 1600, but the Italian scientist Galileo is famous for being the first astronomer to use a telescope. He studied the moon and discovered some of Jupiter’s moons in 1610. Modern telescopes use a concave mirror to capture light. The bigger the mirror, the more light the telescope can capture. Using a bigger telescope allows us to study fainter objects and see more detail. The history of the optical telescope is a history of a battle to build bigger telescopes with bigger mirrors.      The old English nursery rhyme that begins “Twinkle, twinkle, little star” actually describes an astronomer’s nightmare. Stars appear to twinkle, or shine brightly then weakly, because the light coming from them is disturbed as it travels through the Earth’s atmosphere. This also distorts their images in telescopes. There are two ways of overcoming this distortion. The first is to launch the telescope into space, above the Earth’s atmosphere, but that is very expensive. The Hubble Space Telescope was launched in 1990 to study visible and infrared light from above the Earth’s atmosphere. It had early problems, but a rescue operation by engineers in 1993 solved most of these and it has sent back to Earth some of the most fantastic images of the universe. It will operate until about 2010 and then be replaced by the James Webb Space Telescope, which is due to be launched in 2011.      The second solution is a new advanced technology called “adaptive optics” in which small moveable mirrors cancel out the distortions caused by the atmosphere. Early experiments have been successful and if this works, astronomers will be able to built Earth-based telescopes with enormous mirrors free from atmospheric distortion.      Some places on Earth are better than others for optical telescopes. Since they are used in the dark, they need clear skies away from cities or other artificial sources of light. Ideal places are between 20 and 40 degrees north or south of the equator on mountains higher than 3,500 meters. Some places where the best modern telescopes are located are Hawaii in the northern hemisphere and Chile in the southern hemisphere. Other ideal locations for telescopes in the future include Antarctica and the moon.      Astronomers these days never actually look through their telescopes. They use sensitive electronic detectors and computers to collect and analyze the light the telescopes pick up. 【語句】 electromagnetic 「電磁気の」 gamma ray 「ガンマ線」 radio telescope 「電波望遠鏡」 distortion 「ゆがみ」 NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) 「(米国の)航空宇宙局」 optical telescope 「光学望遠鏡」 Galileo (Galileo Galilei) 「ガリレオ・ガリレイ (1564-1642)」 Jupiter 「木星」 concave mirror 「凹面鏡」 Hubble Space Telescope 「ハッブル宇宙望遠鏡」 reflector telescope 「反射望遠鏡」 adaptive optics 「波面補償光学」

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数4
  • 閲覧数176
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.4

じゃ、大幅な要約で。 なんか、最初のパラグラフが「浮いて」 いる感じがしてならないけど。 星は電磁波を放射する。 ラジオ放送帯からガンマ線まで様々 な波長の。 人が見える「可視光」はだいたい真 ん中あたり。 電波に対応する望遠鏡は 1950年代。 X線やガンマ線は地上で観測できな いので、望遠鏡が宇宙に打ち上げら れた。 可視光は、光学望遠鏡で見える。 1610年ガリレオが天文学に応用。 木星の衛星を発見。 今の望遠鏡は反射望遠鏡である。 主鏡が大きいほど、観察に有利 光学望遠鏡の歴史は、大きな主鏡を 作り上げる歴史。 星の瞬きは、天文学者にとって悪夢。 回避方法1:宇宙空間まで望遠鏡を 打ち上げる。これは費用がかかる。 ハッブル宇宙望遠鏡はそういう例。 回避方法2:「波面補償光学」をつ かう。 小さな・多数の鏡で、象のゆがみを 補正する。 望遠鏡を設置するのに条件の良い場 所。 緯度 20~40度。3,500メートル以上 の高地 具体的には、ハワイとチリ。 あと、南極大陸と月面。 こういわけで、今や、天文学者は、 望遠鏡の光を直接見ているわけでは ない。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (3)

  • 回答No.3
  • ye11ow
  • ベストアンサー率40% (230/564)

中学生などが、宿題を自分でやらずにここに書き込むのと似ていますね。 そのように英文を大量に貼りつけ、言葉少なに翻訳を一方的に要求するのは、 いくらなんでもあんまりです。回答者は便利なロボットではありません。 自分でも頑張っているところを見せて、 「苦労しているので、ここの部分を教えて欲しい」 などのように書かないと、誰も協力してくれないでしょう。 善意や自由意思で成り立つ関係とはそういうものです。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答No.2

No.1のかたと同意見です。 まずはご自身で訳されて、あなたの専門知識と日本語訳が一致しないときに尋ねられたらいかがでしょうか? このサイトはボランティアで他人の翻訳をしている人ばかりではないことを念頭に置いてください。 とくに、専門分野の翻訳は生業としている人の営業活動の妨害につながるので、よくよく考えて質問してください。(丸投げは止めてください。)

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答No.1
  • ddeana
  • ベストアンサー率74% (2977/4020)

まったく同様の質問を以前にされて、それを締め切らずに新しく質問するのは規約違反ですよ。まずはご自分なりに翻訳されて、その上で意味が不明なところや、翻訳の問題点などをお尋ねになられてはいかがでしょう?

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!