• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

よろしくお願いします

About a year ago I started a new job. The pay is fair, benefits are phenomenal, and the pace is just my speed. The problem is that my boss has a tendency to ask our team for “honest” feedback, then lashes out at us when we do. Sometimes she’s shot down my input, then a few days later repeated what I said and passed it off as her own idea. I’ve tried offering my feedback more gently, declining to offer input at all, and saying, “I’ll defer to you,” but that just seemed to upset her, because she had no cues on how to approach the problem. It also frustrated me, because I thrive when I’m able to think critically and offer suggestions. I know she’s the boss and I’m not. I’m not trying to undermine or steamroll her. she had no cues on how to approach the problemとsteamroll herの訳を教えてください。よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数3
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15293/33009)

 #1です。補足です。 >>cueはclueと意味も綴りも似ているのですね  おっしゃる通りです。cue は元々芝居のセリフをいつ言うかという合図なので、直訳は難しいですね。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.3
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (9012/11100)

>she had no cues on how to approach the problem ⇒「(私の言葉で彼女が狼狽したのは)彼女がその問題にアプローチする手がかりを持っていなかった(からでした)」。 >steamroll her ⇒「(私は彼女の邪魔をしようとか)反対を押し切って進もう(としているわけではありません)」。 *steamroll=steamroller「反対を押し切って進む、反対者を制圧する」。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15293/33009)

1。she had no cues on how to approach the problem の訳を教えてください。  彼女はこの問題にどう接近するか鍵がない > 彼女は、この問題にどう取り組めばいいかの手がかりさえも持っていない。 2。steamroll herの訳を教えてください。  steamroll は、原意は、こういうもの (steamroller) で推し進めるということで、https://www.google.com/search?q=steamroller&client=firefox-b-1&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjIl8q3sfTaAhWq6YMKHQoXCHsQsAQIdA&biw=1920&bih=875  ここでは、下記のように「彼女を押しつぶして強引に推し進める」という意味です。 https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=steamroll

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます。cueはclueと意味も綴りも似ているのですね