• ベストアンサー
※ ChatGPTを利用し、要約された質問です(原文:paying his way)

Paying His Way

このQ&Aのポイント
  • My dad transferred to a prison closer to us, not to reconnect with his daughter but to be closer to his mother who was supporting him financially.
  • Two years after my mom's decision, my dad successfully applied to be transferred to a prison closer to us. However, his motivation was not to reconnect with his daughter, but to be closer to his mother, who was financially supporting him while he was in prison.
  • The reason my dad transferred to a prison closer to us was not because he wanted to reconnect with his daughter, but because he wanted to be closer to his mother, who was paying his way in prison.

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率80% (9777/12182)
回答No.2

>Two years after my mom made that decision, my dad successfully applied to be transferred to a prison closer to us. I would love to say that he did it because he really wanted to reconnect with his daughter, but the truth is that he wanted to be closer to his mother. She was paying his way in prison. ⇒「母がその決心をした2年後に、父は私たちの近くの刑務所に移してもらうように申請した。私は、父が自分の娘とのつながりを取り戻したいからそうしたのだと言いたかったけれど、実際は、彼はより母の近くに来たかったのです。彼女が父の刑務所での費用を負担していたのです。」 >paying his wayとはどういうことでしょうか? ⇒「彼女(彼の母親)が、刑務所での彼の費用を負担していたのです。」

corta
質問者

お礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

全文を見る
すると、全ての回答が全文表示されます。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 92128bwsd
  • ベストアンサー率58% (2275/3919)
回答No.1

http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=pay+one%27s+way なので、ここでは「彼女は彼の牢獄での負担をしたいた」かと思います。 「二年前、母が決心した後、私の父は私達の近くの刑務所にうまく移ることができた。私は父が自分の娘と心底つながっていたいからそうしたのだと思いたかったけれど、実際には父は母の近くにいたかったのです。母は父の刑務所での費用を負担していたのです。」

corta
質問者

お礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

全文を見る
すると、全ての回答が全文表示されます。