• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文翻訳をお願いします。

On 21 July, Franz Joseph was reportedly surprised by the severity of the ultimatum that was to be sent to the Serbs, and expressed his concerns that Russia would be unwilling to stand idly by; yet he nevertheless chose to not question Berchtold's judgement. A week after the ultimatum, on 28 July, Austria-Hungary declared war on Serbia, and two days later the Austro-Hungarians and the Russians went to war. Within weeks, the Germans, French and British entered the fray. Because of his age, Franz Joseph was unable to take an active part in the war in comparison to past conflicts. Franz Joseph died in the Schönbrunn Palace on the evening of 21 November 1916, at the age of eighty-six. His death was a result of developing pneumonia of the right lung several days after catching a cold while walking in Schönbrunn Park with the King of Bavaria. He was succeeded by his grandnephew Charles I, who reigned until the collapse of the Empire following its defeat in 1918. He is buried in the Kaisergruft in Vienna, where flowers are still left by monarchists.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数201
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8075/9967)

>On 21 July, Franz Joseph was reportedly surprised by the severity of the ultimatum that was to be sent to the Serbs, and expressed his concerns that Russia would be unwilling to stand idly by; yet he nevertheless chose to not question Berchtold's judgement. ⇒伝えられるところでは、7月21日、フランツ・ヨーゼフは、セルビア人に送りつけられることになっていた最後通告のひどさに驚愕して、ロシアが無駄に傍観するはずがない、という彼の懸念を表明した。それでも、彼はベルヒトルトの判断に疑問を差し挟まない方を選んだ。 >A week after the ultimatum, on 28 July, Austria-Hungary declared war on Serbia, and two days later the Austro-Hungarians and the Russians went to war. Within weeks, the Germans, French and British entered the fray. Because of his age, Franz Joseph was unable to take an active part in the war in comparison to past conflicts. ⇒最後通告の1週後の7月28日に、オーストリア-ハンガリーはセルビアに宣戦布告し、2日後にオーストリア-ハンガリー軍とロシア軍が出征した。数週間のうちに、ドイツ軍がフランスや英国と争乱状態になった。彼フランツ・ヨーゼフは、その年齢のため、過去の紛争と比べられるような戦争での活動に参加することはできなかった。 >Franz Joseph died in the Schönbrunn Palace on the evening of 21 November 1916, at the age of eighty-six. His death was a result of developing pneumonia of the right lung several days after catching a cold while walking in Schönbrunn Park with the King of Bavaria. He was succeeded by his grandnephew Charles I, who reigned until the collapse of the Empire following its defeat in 1918. ⇒フランツ・ヨーゼフは、シェーンブルン宮殿で1916年11月21日の夕方、86才で死去した。彼の死は、バヴァリア(バイエルン)国王とシェーンブルン公園を歩いている間に風邪をひき、その数日後に右肺の肺炎が進行した結果であった。彼の後は甥の息子チャールズI世が継ぎ、1918年の敗北に続いた帝国崩壊まで統治した。 >He is buried in the Kaisergruft in Vienna, where flowers are still left by monarchists. ⇒彼はウィーンの皇帝霊廟(Kaisergruft)に埋葬されており、そこではいまだに君主崇拝者によって花が手向けられている。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

7月21日、フランツ・ジョセフは、セルビア人に送られる最終的な脅威の重症度に驚いたと報道され、ロシアが無礼に立ち入っていないとの懸念を表明した。それにもかかわらず、彼はベルクルトの判断に疑問を呈さないことを選択しました。 7月28日、オーストリア - ハンガリーはセルビアとの戦争を宣言し、2日後にはオーストリア - ハンガリー人とロシア人が戦争に出た。数週間のうちに、ドイツ人、フランス人、イギリス人が争いに入った。彼の年齢のために、Franz Josephは過去の紛争と比較して戦争に積極的に参加することができませんでした。フランツ・ジョセフは、1916年11月21日の夕方、シェンブルン宮殿で死亡した。彼の死は、バイエルン王とシェーンブルン宮殿を歩いている間に数日後に右肺の肺炎を発症した結果であった。彼は1918年の敗戦後に帝国の崩壊まで治世を築いた孫のチャールズ1世に引き継がれました。 彼はウィーンのカイザーグルフトに埋葬されています。ウィーンにはまだ君主主義者が残している花があります。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!