解決済み

和訳をお願いします。

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.9202840
  • 閲覧数119
  • ありがとう数1
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

お礼率 89% (2166/2414)

Rawlinson ordered the 7th Division to capture High Wood. Horne countermanded the order because of the situation at Longueval and the XIII Corps held back the cavalry, apart from patrols. The attack of the 21st and 1st divisions also proved abortive because of the German party in the north-west corner of Bazentin le Petit Wood and increasing German artillery-fire. A German counter-attack at 3:00 p.m. reduced the infantry of the 62nd Brigade to 1,200 men and made the rest of the 21st Division incapable of attacking.
通報する
  • 回答数2
  • 気になる
    質問をブックマークします。
    マイページでまとめて確認できます。

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.2
レベル14

ベストアンサー率 80% (4450/5520)

英語 カテゴリマスター
>Rawlinson ordered the 7th Division to capture High Wood. Horne countermanded the order because of the situation at Longueval and the XIII Corps held back the cavalry, apart from patrols.
⇒ローリンソンは第7師団にハイ・ウッドの攻略を命じた。ホーンはロングヴァルの状況を理由にその命令を取り消した。第XIII軍団は、騎兵隊をパトロール隊から切り離して撤退させた(パトロール隊は残した)。

>The attack of the 21st and 1st divisions also proved abortive because of the German party in the north-west corner of Bazentin le Petit Wood and increasing German artillery-fire.
⇒第21師団と第1師団の攻撃もまた、バザンチン・ル・プチ・ウッドの北西の一角にいるドイツ軍部隊と増加するドイツ軍の砲撃のために、不成功と判明した。

>A German counter-attack at 3:00 p.m. reduced the infantry of the 62nd Brigade to 1,200 men and made the rest of the 21st Division incapable of attacking.
⇒午後3時のドイツ軍の反撃で、第62旅団の歩兵は1200人に減ってしまい、第21師団の残存兵力も攻撃不能となった。
お礼コメント
iwano_aoi

お礼率 89% (2166/2414)

回答ありがとうございました。
投稿日時 - 2016-07-18 13:40:21

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.1
レベル12

ベストアンサー率 57% (229/398)

ローリンソンは第7師団にハイ・ウッドの占拠を命じた。ホルネはロンジバルの状況を理由にこれを取り消した。第十三軍団は監視隊から離れて、騎兵隊を食い止めていた。
第21師団と第1師団の攻撃は、バーゼンティン・ル・プチ・ウッドの北西の隅にいるドイツ軍部隊のために、またも失敗が判明した。そしてドイツ軍の砲撃は増していた。
ドイツ軍の午後3時の反撃で、第62旅団は1200名に減ってしまい、第21師団の残りも攻撃不能になった。