• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を訳して下さい。

The French commanders were ordered by Joffre to continue the offensive on 23 August as early as possible, since his strategy depended on the success of the Third and Fourth armies. Ruffey replied in the morning that the attack could not begin until his divisions had reorganised and in the early afternoon found that the Germans had forestalled another advance, by pushing the V Corps in the centre back for 8 kilometres (5.0 mi), which led to the rest of the army falling back level. In the Fourth Army area, the 33rd Division of XVII Corps was routed and the rest of the corps had retired during the night of 22/23 August. The 5th Colonial Brigade withdrew from Neufchâteau before dawn on 23 August, exposing the right flank of XII Corps, which also fell back. By the end of 23 August, the survivors of the Third and Fourth armies were back to their jumping-off positions except for the XI and IX corps on the northern flank.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数54
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.3
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (7480/9226)

この文章には、3か所ほど分かりにくいところがありますね。 ほかの場面でも時々出てきますので、以下のような補足的再確認をしたいと思います。 (1)falling back level「後退(退却)すべきレベル(程度・段階・局面)」、ということですから、私は、led to the rest of the army falling back levelの部分を、「方面軍の残り部隊を後退(すべき)局面に導いた(至らしめた)」と訳した次第です。 (2)routed の原形は(route でなく)、rout「(徹底的に)打ち破る」と見て、the 33rd Division of XVII Corps was routedの部分を「第三十三師団が徹底的に打ち破られた」のように訳したわけです。 (3)jumping-off positionsは、「ジャンプして離れた位置・陣地=出発点」ですので、Third and Fourth armies were back to their jumping-off positionsの部分は、「第三、第四方面軍の生存者は、北側面の第十一、第九軍団を除いて、彼らの出発点の陣地に引き返した・戻っていた」のように訳したわけです。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (7480/9226)

>The French commanders were ordered by Joffre to continue the offensive on 23 August as early as possible, since his strategy depended on the success of the Third and Fourth armies. Ruffey replied in the morning that the attack could not begin until his divisions had reorganised and in the early afternoon found that the Germans had forestalled another advance, by pushing the V Corps in the centre back for 8 kilometres (5.0 mi), which led to the rest of the army falling back level. ⇒フランス軍の指揮官たちは、8月23日に、できるだけ早目に攻撃を続行するよう命令された。彼の戦略の成功如何は第三、第四方面軍にかかっていたからである。当日の朝ルフィーは、自軍の師団を再編成するまでは攻撃を開始できないと答えたが、昼過ぎにドイツ軍が機先を制して再度進軍し、第五軍団を中央後部で8キロ(5.0マイル)押し戻したことによって、(第三)方面軍の残り部隊を後退局面に至らしめた。 >In the Fourth Army area, the 33rd Division of XVII Corps was routed and the rest of the corps had retired during the night of 22/23 August. The 5th Colonial Brigade withdrew from Neufchâteau before dawn on 23 August, exposing the right flank of XII Corps, which also fell back. By the end of 23 August, the survivors of the Third and Fourth armies were back to their jumping-off positions except for the XI and IX corps on the northern flank. ⇒第四方面軍の地域では、第十七軍団の第三十三師団が徹底的に打ち破られて、軍団の残り部隊は8月22/23日の夜間に撤退した。第五植民地旅団は、8 月23日の夜明け前にヌフシャトーから撤退したが、それが第十二軍団の右側面を(敵軍に)さらすことになって、これもまた後退した。8月23日の終わりまでに、第三、第四方面軍の生存者は、北側面の第十一、第九軍団を除いて、彼らの出発点の陣地に引き返した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

  • 回答No.1

フランス軍司令官は8月23日の朝できるだけ早く攻撃を続行するようジョフルから命令された。それはジョフルの戦略が第三軍と第四軍の成功にかかっていたためである。 ラーフィーは、師団を立て直すまでは攻撃を開始できないと朝のうちに回答した。午後早くに、ドイツ軍が先手を打って別行動を起こしてるとわかった。8キロ(5マイル)中央後方の第5軍団を押し出して軍の残りを後退ラインのレベルに進めた。 第四軍の担当区域で、第17軍団第33師団が分断され、軍団の残りも8月23~24日の夜に撤退した。第5植民地旅団は8月23日夜明け前にヌフシャトーから撤退した。第17軍団は右側面が露出して後退した。 8月23日がおわるまでに、北方側面の第9、11軍団を除き、第三軍、第四軍の生存者は跳びこむように急ぎ後退していった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。