• ベストアンサー
※ ChatGPTを利用し、要約された質問です(原文:英文チェックしてください)

The Problems with English Education in Japan

このQ&Aのポイント
  • English education in Japan focuses heavily on input methods of studying, such as listening and reading, while neglecting output methods like writing and speaking. This results in a poor TOEFL score for Japan compared to other Asian countries.
  • In contrast, Germany's English education system is highly effective as it prioritizes practical application. People in Germany spend more time practicing speaking and writing, which helps them become proficient in English.
  • Improving English education in Japan by emphasizing output methods would lead to better language proficiency and higher TOEFL scores, similar to Germany's successful approach.

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3943)
回答No.2

English education in [J]apan is [terrible], because [it focuses mainly] on [the] input [side] of studying, such as listening and reading, [while we practice little on the] output [aspects,] such as writing and speaking. Even though we [study English] from middle school to college, [Japan's] TOEFL (test of English language proficiency for non-native English language speakers) score is [among the worst] in Asia. [In contrast, German] people speak English very well because [their] English education system is very good. [They focus more on the practical aspects, spending more time on speaking] and writing, insted of listening and reading.

全文を見る
すると、全ての回答が全文表示されます。

その他の回答 (1)

  • Him-hymn
  • ベストアンサー率66% (3489/5257)
回答No.1

English education in Japan is very bad, because it mainly focuses on input and mainly teaches listening and reading, while students don't usually practice such outputting activities as writing and speaking, even though they have been studying English for ten years from middle school to college. TOEFL (Test Of English language proficiency For non-native English Language speakers) scores of Japanese are at the worst level in Asia. On the other hand, German people can speak English very well because English education system in Germany is very efficient, which focuses on more practical side of it, so that people can speak English, they spend more time in speaking and writing, rather than listening and reading. 以上でいかがでしょうか?

全文を見る
すると、全ての回答が全文表示されます。