-PR-
解決済み

和→英が上手くできません。

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.84821
  • 閲覧数60
  • ありがとう数5
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数3
  • コメント数0

お礼率 72% (148/205)

今度、学校で簡単なスピーチのテストがあるのですが、自分で作った日本語の原稿を英語に直してみたのですが上手くいきません。
暇があれば原稿をチェックして頂けないでしょうか。
あと、千羽鶴は英語で何と言うのでしょうか?

[日本語の原稿]
私は中学3年生のとき肺炎のため入院しました。
医者は私に「あなたは受験日までに退院できないかもしれない。」と、言いました。
私は大変ショックを受けました。
私は肺の痛さもあったため何も食べることが出来ませんでした。
数日後、弟と妹が私のために千羽鶴を作って持ってきてくれました。
日ごろから私たちは仲が悪かった。
それなのに、弟と妹は私に千羽鶴を作ってきてくれたのです。
私は大変感動しました。
兄弟に元気付けられた私は、それからよく食べ、試験前には退院することができました。
私は入院したことによって家族の大切さに気づくことができました。

Since it was pneumonia when I am a third-year student in a junior high school, it was sent to hospital.
The doctor said to me, "You may be unable to leave hospital by the taking-an-examination day."
I experienced the shock very much.
Since there was also painfulness of lungs, I was able to eat nothing.
The younger brother and the younger sister made and brought 千羽鶴 after several days for me.
Every day to we had bad relations.
But, the younger brother and the younger sister made 千羽鶴to me.
I was impressed very much.
I who was encouraged by the brother was able to eat well from it, and was able to leave hospital before the examination.
I have noticed a family's importance by having been sent to hospital.

よろしく御願いいたします。m(__)m
通報する
  • 回答数3
  • 気になる
    質問をブックマークします。
    マイページでまとめて確認できます。

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.1
レベル9

ベストアンサー率 35% (21/59)

fishermanさん、とてもいいお話ですね。

千羽鶴は、「a thousand origami paper cranes」です。
簡単に訳して見ました。

I entered hospital for pneumonia at the 3rd grade in Junior high.
The doctor said to me, "It might be difficult to leave hospital
before the examination for high school. It shocked me very much.
I could not eat anything because of pain of lungs.
A few days later, my younger brother and sister visited me with
a thousand origami
paper cranes by themselves.
Though we were on bad terms each other before that, they made it
for me!
It touched me very much.
Through the encouragement of this, I tried to eat more and leave
hospital before the examination.
I found the importance of family by this experience.

最後は、Entering hospital showed me the importance of family.と
いってもいいですが。
いかがでしょうか。
お礼コメント
fisherman

お礼率 72% (148/205)

お早い回答ありがとうございますm(__)m
一番気になっていた千羽鶴がわかって、とても嬉しかったです(^○^)
大変参考になりました。ありがとうございます。
投稿日時 - 2001-06-04 20:12:28
-PR-
-PR-

その他の回答 (全2件)

  • 回答No.2
レベル9

ベストアンサー率 41% (23/55)

During my third year in junior high school I contracted pheumonia and had to be hospitalized.
My doctor said to me, "You may not be able to leave the hospital before your entrance exam day".
I was in shock.
The pains in my lungs added to my distress, and I was unable to eat.
Several days later, my little sister and brother came to visit me in the hospital.
We did not get along.
Every day, we would bicker, argue and picked on each other.
That day, however, they presented me with thousand paper cranes that they had made themselves, wishing me a speedy recovery.
I was very touched.
My spirits lifted, I began to eat, and I was able to leave the hospital in time for my entrance examination.

That day, I realized how important my family was to me.

ではどうでしょうか?

千羽鶴には祈りがこめてあるので、 a wish を使ってみました。
お礼コメント
fisherman

お礼率 72% (148/205)

回答ありがとうございますm(__)m
大変参考にさせて頂きました。
wish使います!!
ありがとうございました。
投稿日時 - 2001-06-04 20:18:31


  • 回答No.3

多分いくつも訳の例は色んな方が示して頂けると思いますので勉強のためということで注意点などをお話ししますね。

私は中学3年生のとき肺炎のため入院しました。
Since it was pneumonia when I am a third-year student in a junior high school, it was sent to hospital.
なぜ主語が「私」にしなかったのでしょうかね。
この文で重要なのは私は過去に入院したという事実です。だから、

I was hospitalized for <病気など理由>
となります。入院することを enter (the) pospitalとも言いますが、この場合は病院に入院していた訳ですから、こちらの方がよいでしょう。
いつかという情報は、at the 3rd grade in Junior high でもいいし、when I was the 3rd~でもいいでしょう。

医者は私に「あなたは受験日までに退院できないかもしれない。」と、言いました。
The doctor said to me, "You may be unable to leave hospital by the taking-an-examination day."
この場合、幾つか言い方は考えられます。you may be 言い方がきつすぎて医者かいった言葉とは思えない表現となります。
You might beの方がまだましでしょう。多分医者は、
I'm afraid it might be difficult to leave (the) hospital before ~
という言い方をすると思います。(the)はあってもなくてもかまいません。英では付けませんが、米では付けます。
I'm afraidは伝聞として話すときには落としておきましょう。

私は大変ショックを受けました。
I experienced the shock very much.
日本語と違い英語では時制があるので、わざわざ「経験」を意味する言葉を使う必要はありません。
I was really shocked when he said that.
whenの代わりに as を使うことも出来るでしょう。

私は肺の痛さもあったため何も食べることが出来ませんでした。
Since there was also painfulness of lungs, I was able to eat nothing.
これも「私が食べることが出来なかった」が主文ですから、
I couldn't eat anything at first because of the lungs ache.
ここでは普通にcouldを使いましょう。couldを使うことによって、普通は誰もがもっている食べるという能力が阻害されているというのを表すことが出来ます。
自分の実際の体の部分を指摘するときにはthe lungs ache とします。もちろん「私の肺」ならばmy lungsです。
at first は無くてもかまいませんが、話の流れで入れてみました。

数日後、弟と妹が私のために千羽鶴を作って持ってきてくれました。
The younger brother and the younger sister made and brought 千羽鶴 after several days for me.
~をたずさえてやってきた。という時には、come(visit) <場所> with <所持品>が良いでしょう。
あと、the youngerではなくて、my younger brother and sister としましょう。
聞いている方はthe youngerと言われても何がtheなのか理解は出来ないでしょう。

日ごろから私たちは仲が悪かった。
Every day to we had bad relations.
前の文とつながりを持たせるために、(Even) though ~としたほうがよいでしょう。
例は先の回答者の方々の表現を参考にして下さい。
過去完了にするかどうかは話者の気持ちの問題なのでどちらでもかまいません。

それなのに、弟と妹は私に千羽鶴を作ってきてくれたのです。
But, the younger brother and the younger sister made 千羽鶴to me.
いっそ前二つの文とまとめたほうがすっきりすると思います。(似たようなことを繰り返しているので)
a thousand origami cranes that they made themselves
と言うように。

私は大変感動しました。
I was impressed very much.
これはよく使いますね。女性だと very より so の方がよく使います。ご参考まで。

兄弟に元気付けられた私は、それからよく食べ、試験前には退院することができました。
I who was encouraged by the brother was able to eat well from it, and was able to leave hospital before the examination.
主文は「私は退院することが出来た」で、残りはそれの修飾であることに気がつくと、もっと良い訳を作ることが出来ると思います。

私は入院したことによって家族の大切さに気づくことができました。
I have noticed a family's importance by having been sent to hospital.
notice は使わなくてrealizeを使います。
また、この場合は今まで話をした物語が、自分に「家族の大切さ」を教えてくれたということなので、その物語をItで表して、
It told me ~とか
It taught me ~
のほうがより自然ですね。
It taught me (that) the family is very important for me.

参考になれば幸いです。
では。
補足コメント
fisherman

お礼率 72% (148/205)

Austerさん、farsideさん、mickjey2さん。ありがとうございました。
無事、スピーチのテストも終わり、先生にも「よくできた文だ。」と、言ってくれました。
本当にありがとうございました。m(__)m
投稿日時 - 2001-06-05 20:19:03
お礼コメント
fisherman

お礼率 72% (148/205)

回答ありがとうございますm(__)m
とても詳しく丁寧に書いてあり感動しました。
大変参考になりました。ありがとうございます。
投稿日時 - 2001-06-04 20:22:35