• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

至急和訳お願いします!

至急和訳お願いします! When I came to the United States as a lad of six, the most needful lesson for me, as a boy, was the necessity for thrift. I had been taught in my home across the sea that thrift was one of the fundamentals in a successful life. My family had come from a land noted for its thrift ; but we had been in the United States only a few days before the realization came home strongly to my father and mother that they had brought their children to a land of waste. Where the Dutchman saved , the American wasted. There was waste,and the most prodial waste, on every hand. In every street-car and on every ferry-boat the floors and seats were littered with newspapers that had been read and thrown away or left behind. お願いします!

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数197
  • ありがとう数0

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2

When I came to the United States as a lad of six, the most needful lesson for me, as a boy, was the necessity for thrift. 私が6歳の少年としてアメリカに来た時、 少年としての私にとって最も必要な教訓は「節約が必要だ」ということでした。 I had been taught in my home across the sea that thrift was one of the fundamentals in a successful life. 私が海の向こうの故郷で教えられたのは 成功する人生を支える基礎の一つが「節約」だと言うことでした。 My family had come from a land noted for its thrift ; 私の家族は「節約」で知られている土地から来ました。 but we had been in the United States only a few days before the realization came home strongly to my father and mother that they had brought their children to a land of waste. しかし アメリカに来て2、3日経っただけで、 「両親は家族を浪費の地に連れて来てしまったのだ」と言う事を、 家族の全員が知りました。 特に両親はその事を深く思い知りました。 Where the Dutchman saved , the American wasted. オランダ人が節約するところで、アメリカ人は浪費します。 There was waste, and the most prodial waste, on every hand. 至るところで浪費やとてもひどい浪費を目にしました。 In every street-car and on every ferry-boat the floors and seats were littered with newspapers that had been read and thrown away or left behind. 全ての電車やすべてのフェリーボートには 床や座席は読み捨てられた新聞が散乱していました。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • Him-hymn
  • ベストアンサー率66% (3490/5258)

私が6歳の子供の時アメリカに来たとき、私にとってもっとも必要な教えは、節約の必要性でした。海の反対側の私の故郷では、節約というのは、すばらしい人生の基本の1つであると教わってきました。私の家族は、節約で名高い土地柄の出身でした。しかし、アメリカに来てほんの数日で気づいて痛感したことは、両親は、自分たちの子供を、浪費の地へ連れてきたことである。オランダ人は節約し、アメリカ人は浪費した。浪費、しかも最も惜しげなく捨てる浪費がアメリカの四方八方にあった。すべての路面電車の中、すべてのフェリーボートの上は、読んで捨てられたか、置きっぱなしになった新聞が床や座席に捨てられていた。 以上、ご参考になればと思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!